
Mehdi Taremi
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Mehdi Taremi's performance-implied value at EUR 1.9M-7.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.5M-1.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.98x the positional average in the league (1077 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | High | 81.7th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €732k vs market €2.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -53% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1077 (46% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 1.17
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.50
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 82 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1550
- Opponent strength
- 1241
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €398k – €1.4M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 22 pts; changed club; team strength down (-268 Elo); league level down (-223 Elo); relative output up 104% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -71% (IQR -75% to -70%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1077 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 19 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 99%–112%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 47%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | Super League 1 | ST | 19 | 1077 | 46% | 10 | 4 | 1.17 | 0.50 | 1241 | 1550 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Inter Milan | Serie A | ST | 26 | 805 | 24% | 1 | 3 | 0.45 | 0.25 | 1459 | 1819 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 23 | 1481 | 48% | 6 | 4 | 0.61 | 0.29 | 1346 | 1628 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 33 | 2633 | 86% | 22 | 8 | 1.03 | 0.51 | 1394 | 1744 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | SS | 32 | 2433 | 80% | 20 | 13 | 1.22 | 0.74 | 1359 | 1692 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | ST | 34 | 2225 | 73% | 16 | 15 | 1.25 | 0.55 | 1324 | 1680 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | Rio Ave FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 30 | 2354 | 77% | 18 | 5 | 0.88 | 0.77 | 1386 | 1412 | 0.59 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 10 | 485 | 2 | 2 | 1621 |
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Peiraios | 4 | 271 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Iran | 3 | 260 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 12 | 714 | 1 | 4 | 1689 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 3 | 233 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 2 | 135 | 1 | 1 | 1695 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 7 | 546 | 2 | 2 | 1600 |
| 2023/24 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1718 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 7 | 615 | 5 | 2 | 1636 |
| 2022/23 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 87 | 2 | 1 | 1286 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 6 | 495 | 1 | 1 | 1728 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 3 | 174 | 1 | 1 | 1570 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 6 | 198 | 2 | 1 | 1701 |
| 2020/21 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 77 | 0 | 1 | 1605 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denys Garmash Premier Liga · 2022 | 32 | €1.8M | €300k | fell |
| David Fuster Super League 1 · 2014 | 32 | €2.0M | €600k | fell |
| Oleg Gusev Premier Liga · 2016 | 33 | €2.0M | €500k | fell |
| Mesut Özil Super Lig · 2022 | 34 | €1.8M | €700k | fell |
| El Arbi Hillel Soudani Super League 1 · 2020 | 33 | €1.2M | €350k | fell |
| Lazaros Christodoulopoulos Super League 1 · 2018 | 32 | €2.0M | €475k | fell |
| Roberto Soldado Super Lig · 2018 | 33 | €2.5M | €800k | fell |
| Jermain Defoe Scottish Premiership · 2020 | 38 | €1.4M | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Aug 2025 | Inter | Olympiacos | €2.0M | €3.5M |
| 13 Jul 2024 | Porto | Inter | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 31 Aug 2020 | Rio Ave | Porto | €4.7M | €10.0M |
| 23 Jul 2019 | Al-Gharafa | Rio Ave | Free / loan | €1.7M |
| 12 Jan 2018 | Persepolis FC | Al-Gharafa | €492k | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Iranjavan FC | Persepolis FC | Free / loan | €175k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Career break | Iranjavan FC | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Feb 2012 | Shahin Bushehr | Career break | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Iranjavan FC | Shahin Bushehr | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Iranjavan U19 | Iranjavan FC | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.