
Youssef Maleh
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Youssef Maleh's performance-implied value at EUR 1.4M-4.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-1.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.02x the positional average in the league (1566 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 86
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 50.7th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €553k vs market €1.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -25% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1566 (46% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.06
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.22
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 51 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1315
- Opponent strength
- 1541
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €653k – €1.7M
Trajectory drivers: changed club; relative output up 46% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -22% (IQR -29% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1566 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | US Cremonese | Serie A | CM | 14 | 1107 | 32% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.22 | 1541 | 1299 | 0.93 |
| 2025/26 | US Lecce | Serie A | CM | 9 | 459 | 13% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 1590 | 1352 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CM | 22 | 1514 | 44% | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.15 | 1510 | 1344 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CM | 34 | 2610 | 76% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 1507 | 1388 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | US Lecce | Serie A | CM | 17 | 671 | 20% | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.27 | 1527 | 1323 | 0.94 |
| 2022/23 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | CM | 7 | 298 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 1427 | 1597 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | ACF Fiorentina | Serie A | CM | 28 | 1013 | 30% | 2 | 3 | 0.44 | 0.26 | 1414 | 1470 | 0.89 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 2 | 117 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | ACF Fiorentina | 2 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 1468 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | ACF Fiorentina | 5 | 325 | 1 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lazaros Christodoulopoulos Serie A · 2014 | 28 | €1.6M | €1.3M | flat |
| Diallo Guidileye Ligue 1 · 2017 | 28 | €1.3M | €200k | fell |
| Pasquale Schiattarella Serie A · 2014 | 27 | €1.6M | €1.2M | fell |
| Jim Allevinah Ligue 1 · 2022 | 27 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Gastón Brugman Serie A · 2021 | 29 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Zan Majer Serie A · 2020 | 28 | €1.6M | €1.7M | flat |
| Danilo Soddimo Serie A · 2016 | 29 | €1.1M | €800k | fell |
| Jan Hochscheidt Bundesliga · 2014 | 27 | €1.2M | €800k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Cremonese | Lecce | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 31 Jan 2026 | Lecce | Cremonese | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | FC Empoli | Lecce | Free / loan | €3.2M |
| 31 Aug 2023 | Lecce | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €4.5M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Fiorentina | Lecce | €5.0M | €4.5M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Lecce | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €4.5M |
| 3 Jan 2023 | Fiorentina | Lecce | Free / loan | €4.5M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Venezia | Fiorentina | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 21 Jan 2021 | Fiorentina | Venezia | Free / loan | €700k |
| 20 Jan 2021 | Venezia | Fiorentina | €800k | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Ravenna | Venezia | Free / loan | €150k |
| 1 Aug 2018 | Venezia | Ravenna | Free / loan | €75k |
| 31 Jul 2018 | RC Cesena | Venezia | Free / loan | €75k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Ravenna | Cesena | Free / loan | €75k |
| 16 Jan 2018 | Cesena | Ravenna | Free / loan | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Cesena U19 | Cesena | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | AC Cesena Youth | Cesena U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.