
Alessandro Vogliacco
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Alessandro Vogliacco's performance-implied value at EUR 1.1M-2.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.8M-2.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.0M-2.9M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 45.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €1.0M vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -22% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1269 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 612 (26% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.15
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.08
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 46 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1461
- Opponent strength
- 1170
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.0M – €2.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 17 pts; changed club; team strength up (+70 Elo); league level down (-223 Elo); relative output down 43% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +0% (IQR -8% to +4%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 612 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 25 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 55%–230%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 68%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | CB | 8 | 612 | 26% | 1 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 1170 | 1461 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Parma Calcio 1913 | Serie A | CB | 10 | 775 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1513 | 1342 | 0.99 |
| 2024/25 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | CB | 12 | 713 | 21% | 2 | 0 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 1516 | 1444 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | CB | 20 | 1173 | 34% | 0 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 1455 | 1445 | 0.98 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 4 | 321 | 1 | 0 | 1442 |
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 3 | 249 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nazım Sangaré Super Lig · 2022 | 28 | €1.7M | €300k | fell |
| Borna Barisic Scottish Premiership · 2019 | 27 | €2.0M | €6.0M | rose |
| Georgios Tzavellas Super League 1 · 2015 | 28 | €1.5M | €1.8M | flat |
| Milad Mohammadi Super League 1 · 2023 | 30 | €1.8M | €1.3M | fell |
| Kaio Premier Liga · 2024 | 29 | €1.8M | €1.8M | flat |
| Pipa Super League 1 · 2023 | 25 | €2.2M | €2.2M | flat |
| Filip Benkovic Super Lig · 2024 | 27 | €1.8M | €1.8M | flat |
| Mikael Lustig Scottish Premiership · 2014 | 28 | €3.5M | €3.5M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | PAOK | Genoa | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 31 Aug 2025 | Genoa | PAOK | Free / loan | €2.8M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Parma | Genoa | Free / loan | €2.8M |
| 15 Jan 2025 | Genoa | Parma | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Benevento | Genoa | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 14 Aug 2021 | Genoa | Benevento | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 13 Aug 2021 | Pordenone | Genoa | €2.0M | €1.3M |
| 24 Jul 2019 | Juventus U23 | Pordenone | €250k | €75k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Pordenone | Juventus U23 | Free / loan | €75k |
| 21 Jan 2019 | Juventus U23 | Pordenone | Free / loan | €75k |
| 21 Jan 2019 | Padova | Juventus U23 | Free / loan | €75k |
| 17 Aug 2018 | Juventus U23 | Padova | Free / loan | €75k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Juventus U19 | Juventus U23 | Unknown | €75k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Juventus U17 | Juventus U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2014 | SSC Bari Yth. | Juventus U17 | €200k | Data unavailable |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Juventus Youth | SSC Bari Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2013 | SSC Bari Yth. | Juventus Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.