
Kevin Nisbet
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Kevin Nisbet's performance-implied value at EUR 0.4M-0.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.10x the positional average in the league (1818 minutes, league coefficient 0.31). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 53
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 14.7th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €677k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -42% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.31 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1818 (61% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.49
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.56
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 15 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.31 (rank 26)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1119
- Opponent strength
- 1201
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €386k – €1.1M
Trajectory drivers: team strength down (-67 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -23% (IQR -50% to +12%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲League level coefficient 0.31 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 12 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 75%–114%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 67%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Aberdeen FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 30 | 1818 | 61% | 9 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.56 | 1201 | 1119 | 0.31 |
| 2024/25 | Aberdeen FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 27 | 1585 | 53% | 9 | 5 | 0.79 | 0.74 | 1236 | 1186 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 14 | 927 | 31% | 10 | 1 | 1.07 | 0.83 | 1305 | 1237 | 0.40 |
| 2021/22 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 26 | 2135 | 72% | 5 | 1 | 0.25 | 0.38 | 1332 | 1283 | 0.50 |
| 2020/21 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 30 | 2325 | 78% | 12 | 4 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 1327 | 1373 | 0.54 |
| 2017/18 | Partick Thistle FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 6 | 87 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 1210 | 1153 | 0.47 |
| 2016/17 | Partick Thistle FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 3 | 49 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.64 | 1372 | 1248 | 0.48 |
| 2015/16 | Partick Thistle FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 8 | 152 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 1195 | 1233 | 0.44 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Scottish Fa Cup | Aberdeen FC | 3 | 260 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Scottish Fa Cup | Aberdeen FC | 5 | 375 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Hibernian FC | 4 | 316 | 1 | 0 | 1379 |
| 2021/22 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 2 | 144 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 5 | 474 | 2 | 3 | — |
| 2019/20 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Scottish Fa Cup | Dunfermline Athletic FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Scottish Fa Cup | Dumbarton FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Scottish Fa Cup | Partick Thistle FC | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Scottish Fa Cup | Partick Thistle FC | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvydas Novikovas Super Lig · 2021 | 31 | €600k | €300k | fell |
| Claudiu Bălan Super League 1 · 2023 | 29 | €500k | €300k | fell |
| Pedro Henrique Super Lig · 2021 | 31 | €1.2M | €2.0M | rose |
| Sebá Super League 1 · 2023 | 31 | €450k | €450k | flat |
| Bogdan Boychuk Premier Liga · 2024 | 28 | €500k | €500k | flat |
| Muris Mesanovic Super Lig · 2021 | 31 | €700k | €250k | fell |
| Xesc Regis Super League 1 · 2023 | 27 | €500k | €800k | rose |
| Bachana Arabuli Super League 1 · 2022 | 28 | €400k | €200k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | Millwall | Aberdeen FC | €346k | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Aberdeen FC | Millwall | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 24 Aug 2024 | Millwall | Aberdeen FC | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Hibernian FC | Millwall | €2.3M | €2.5M |
| 10 Jul 2020 | Dunfermline A. | Hibernian FC | €280k | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Raith Rovers | Dunfermline A. | Unknown | €100k |
| 10 Jul 2018 | Partick Thistle | Raith Rovers | Free / loan | €100k |
| 14 May 2018 | Dumbarton | Partick Thistle | Free / loan | €100k |
| 22 Jan 2018 | Partick Thistle | Dumbarton | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Partick Thistle FC U20 | Partick Thistle | Unknown | €50k |
| 15 Jan 2017 | Ayr United | Partick Thistle FC U20 | Free / loan | €25k |
| 9 Aug 2016 | Partick Thistle FC U20 | Ayr United | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 5 May 2015 | East Stirling | Partick Thistle FC U20 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 27 Feb 2015 | Partick Thistle FC U20 | East Stirling | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Thistle WYA | Partick Thistle FC U20 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.