
Brian Graham
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Brian Graham's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.0M-0.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.0M-0.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.05x the positional average in the league (777 minutes, league coefficient 0.31). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 4.6th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 38.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Unfavorable | est. €31k vs market €25k |
| Expected appreciation | Very high | +53% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.31 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 777 (26% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.46
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.53
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 5 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.31 (rank 26)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1181
- Opponent strength
- 1187
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €20k – €107k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +0% (IQR -50% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 777 league minutes last season.
- ▲League level coefficient 0.31 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ▲Age 39: resale value typically declines.
- ▲Projection range among the widest 10% of evaluated players.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 12 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 75%–114%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 67%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Falkirk FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 24 | 777 | 26% | 4 | 0 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 1187 | 1181 | 0.31 |
| 2019/20 | Ross County FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 18 | 703 | 26% | 4 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.67 | 1309 | 1189 | 0.52 |
| 2016/17 | Ross County FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 1 | 68 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.52 | 1241 | 1261 | 0.48 |
| 2015/16 | Ross County FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 23 | 976 | 29% | 6 | 3 | 0.83 | 0.67 | 1274 | 1239 | 0.44 |
| 2014/15 | St. Johnstone FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 24 | 1583 | 46% | 9 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 1247 | 1318 | 0.41 |
| 2014/15 | Dundee United FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 1 | 4 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 1185 | 1257 | 0.41 |
| 2013/14 | Dundee United FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 29 | 1180 | 35% | 6 | 2 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 1332 | 1304 | 0.44 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Scottish Fa Cup | Falkirk FC | 3 | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Scottish Fa Cup | Ross County FC | 1 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Cheltenham Town | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 4 | 34 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Scottish Fa Cup | Ross County FC | 4 | 338 | 4 | 2 | — |
| 2014/15 | Scottish Fa Cup | St. Johnstone FC | 2 | 116 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Scottish Fa Cup | Dundee United FC | 3 | 65 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Le Fondre Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 38 | €100k | €100k | flat |
| Kyle Lafferty Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 36 | €75k | €75k | flat |
| Deniz Kadah Super Lig · 2022 | 36 | €50k | €25k | fell |
| Ilhan Parlak Super Lig · 2023 | 36 | €75k | €75k | flat |
| Marco Paixão Super Lig · 2022 | 38 | €150k | €50k | fell |
| Igor Lebedenko Premier Liga · 2023 | 40 | €50k | €25k | fell |
| Nani Super Lig · 2024 | 38 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Brandão Super League 1 · 2018 | 38 | €200k | €200k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Falkirk | Ross County | Free / loan | €25k |
| 1 Jul 2025 | Partick Thistle | Falkirk | Unknown | €50k |
| 23 Jan 2020 | Ross County | Partick Thistle | Unknown | €275k |
| 2 Aug 2018 | Cheltenham | Ross County | Free / loan | €275k |
| 10 Aug 2017 | Hibernian FC | Cheltenham | Free / loan | €275k |
| 20 Aug 2016 | Ross County | Hibernian FC | Free / loan | €275k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Dundee United | Ross County | Free / loan | €300k |
| 31 May 2015 | St. Johnstone | Dundee United | Free / loan | €300k |
| 28 Aug 2014 | Dundee United | St. Johnstone | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Raith Rovers | Dundee United | Free / loan | €175k |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Morton | Raith Rovers | Free / loan | €150k |
| 30 Jun 2009 | East Stirling | Morton | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Morton | East Stirling | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Greenock U20 | Morton | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.