
Maximiliano Caufriez
29 yrs · Centre-back · Belgium
Valencia CF · Laliga · Foot: right · Height: 189 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2026
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€900k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €3.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Valencia CF | Laliga | CB | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1425 | 1463 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | Clermont Foot 63 | Ligue 1 | CB | 20 | 1665 | 54% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 1512 | 1315 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | Clermont Foot 63 | Ligue 1 | CB | 26 | 2224 | 65% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1433 | 1426 | 0.82 |
| 2022/23 | FK Spartak Moskva | Premier Liga | CB | 1 | 21 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1371 | 1394 | 0.53 |
| 2021/22 | FK Spartak Moskva | Premier Liga | CB | 17 | 1244 | 46% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1367 | 1359 | 0.52 |
| 2021/22 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 5 | 356 | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1329 | 1323 | 0.49 |
| 2020/21 | Sint-Truidense VV | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 19 | 1512 | 49% | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 1359 | 1284 | 0.55 |
| 2020/21 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 4 | 360 | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1337 | 1187 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 29 | 2602 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1379 | 1187 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 23 | 2056 | 76% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1367 | 1276 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 17 | 1193 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1381 | 1277 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | FK Spartak Moskva | 4 | 352 | 0 | 0 | 1597 |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | FK Spartak Moskva | 4 | 268 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | Salzburg | Clermont Foot | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 27 Jan 2025 | Clermont Foot | Salzburg | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 26 Jan 2025 | Valencia | Clermont Foot | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 29 Aug 2024 | Clermont Foot | Valencia | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Spartak Moscow | Clermont Foot | €3.5M | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Clermont Foot | Spartak Moscow | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 29 Aug 2022 | Spartak Moscow | Clermont Foot | Free / loan | €900k |
| 29 Aug 2021 | Sint-Truiden | Spartak Moscow | €2.5M | €850k |
| 11 Sept 2020 | Waasland-Beveren | Sint-Truiden | €1.0M | €550k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Standard U19 | Waasland-Beveren | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Anderlecht Yth. | Standard U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.