
Guilherme Schettine
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Guilherme Schettine's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-1.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.8M-1.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.5M-1.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.56x the positional average in the league (995 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Around 18 months left: some discount usually possible.
Bargain Index: 24
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 35.3th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €943k vs market €1.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -49% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 995 (33% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.91
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.79
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 35 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1279
- Opponent strength
- 1338
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €453k – €1.3M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 23 pts; relative output up 54% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -59% (IQR -63% to -51%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠Limited sample: 995 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 58 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 71%–130%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 66%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 15 | 995 | 33% | 9 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.79 | 1338 | 1279 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | ST | 30 | 1702 | 56% | 5 | 4 | 0.48 | 0.54 | 1343 | 1271 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | Ural Yekaterinburg | Premier Liga | ST | 24 | 1115 | 41% | 2 | 1 | 0.24 | 0.46 | 1357 | 1214 | 0.49 |
| 2021/22 | FC Vizela | Liga Portugal | ST | 28 | 1525 | 50% | 8 | 0 | 0.47 | 0.67 | 1374 | 1252 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | SC Braga | Liga Portugal | ST | 10 | 215 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 1352 | 1493 | 0.61 |
| 2019/20 | CD Santa Clara | Liga Portugal | ST | 15 | 664 | 22% | 3 | 0 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 1327 | 1321 | 0.59 |
| 2018/19 | CD Santa Clara | Liga Portugal | ST | 18 | 1326 | 43% | 7 | 2 | 0.61 | 0.69 | 1385 | 1314 | 0.65 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Russian Cup | Ural Yekaterinburg | 7 | 377 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | SC Braga | 6 | 130 | 0 | 0 | 1484 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Fernandes Super Lig · 2019 | 31 | €1.5M | €1.1M | fell |
| Marko Miric Jupiler Pro League · 2018 | 31 | €600k | €200k | fell |
| Kasper Kusk Superliga · 2022 | 31 | €700k | €300k | fell |
| Halil Akbunar Jupiler Pro League · 2023 | 30 | €2.2M | €850k | fell |
| Ermin Zec Super Lig · 2017 | 29 | €1.2M | €300k | fell |
| Modou Sougou Ligue 1 · 2015 | 31 | €1.0M | €700k | fell |
| Jovan Kostovski Jupiler Pro League · 2016 | 29 | €900k | €350k | fell |
| Kuca Liga Portugal · 2017 | 28 | €800k | €350k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | Moreirense | TJ Jinmen Tiger | €700k | €1.5M |
| 15 Jul 2024 | Ural | Moreirense | Free / loan | €700k |
| 6 Jul 2023 | Braga | Ural | €400k | €900k |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Grasshoppers | Braga | Free / loan | €900k |
| 25 Jul 2022 | Braga | Grasshoppers | Free / loan | €900k |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Vizela | Braga | Free / loan | €900k |
| 6 Jul 2021 | Braga | Vizela | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | UD Almería | Braga | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Braga | UD Almería | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 3 Aug 2020 | Santa Clara | Braga | Free / loan | €800k |
| 1 Jan 2019 | Dibba Fujairah | Santa Clara | Free / loan | €325k |
| 7 Jul 2018 | Santa Clara | Dibba Fujairah | Free / loan | €325k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Al-Batin | Santa Clara | Free / loan | €325k |
| 12 Jan 2018 | Santa Clara | Al-Batin | Free / loan | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Atlético-PR B | Santa Clara | Unknown | €175k |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Santa Clara | Atlético-PR B | Free / loan | €175k |
| 31 Jan 2017 | Atlético-PR B | Santa Clara | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 31 Aug 2016 | Portuguesa | Atlético-PR B | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 21 Jan 2016 | Atlético-PR B | Portuguesa | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 21 Oct 2015 | Guaratinguetá | Atlético-PR B | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 22 Jul 2015 | Atlético-PR B | Guaratinguetá | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2013 | Atlético-PR U20 | Atlético-PR B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.