
Dimitri Payet
39 yrs · Attacking midfielder (also LW, ST) · France
Club de Regatas Vasco da Gama · Campeonato Brasileiro Serie A · Foot: right · Height: 175 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€1.8M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €30.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | AM | 24 | 827 | 24% | 4 | 3 | 0.76 | 0.36 | 1385 | 1568 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | ST | 31 | 2596 | 76% | 12 | 10 | 0.76 | 0.59 | 1424 | 1591 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | LW | 33 | 2428 | 71% | 7 | 10 | 0.63 | 0.49 | 1431 | 1455 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | LW | 22 | 1937 | 77% | 9 | 4 | 0.60 | 0.48 | 1423 | 1539 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | AM | 31 | 1910 | 56% | 4 | 7 | 0.52 | 0.39 | 1448 | 1477 | 0.82 |
| 2017/18 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | AM | 31 | 2355 | 69% | 6 | 13 | 0.73 | 0.48 | 1451 | 1601 | 0.85 |
| 2016/17 | West Ham United | Premier League | LW | 18 | 1515 | 44% | 2 | 7 | 0.53 | 0.52 | 1526 | 1486 | 1.07 |
| 2016/17 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | LW | 15 | 1249 | 37% | 4 | 3 | 0.50 | 0.46 | 1417 | 1541 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | West Ham United | Premier League | AM | 30 | 2573 | 75% | 9 | 12 | 0.73 | 0.62 | 1530 | 1560 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | AM | 36 | 3059 | 89% | 7 | 21 | 0.82 | 0.60 | 1434 | 1527 | 0.80 |
| 2013/14 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | LW | 36 | 2515 | 74% | 8 | 6 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 1480 | 1471 | 0.79 |
| 2012/13 | LOSC Lille | Ligue 1 | AM | 38 | 3222 | 94% | 12 | 18 | 0.84 | 0.69 | 1452 | 1520 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Marseille | 2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1591 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 4 | 292 | 1 | 0 | 1482 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Marseille | 6 | 341 | 2 | 0 | 1638 |
| 2020/21 | Trophee Des Champions | Olympique Marseille | 1 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 1771 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 5 | 367 | 2 | 1 | 1477 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 12 | 812 | 3 | 7 | 1546 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Olympique Marseille | 2 | 178 | 0 | 1 | 1390 |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 6 | 503 | 3 | 2 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | West Ham United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1455 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | Olympique Marseille | 5 | 285 | 0 | 1 | 1698 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Champions League | LOSC Lille | 6 | 300 | 0 | 1 | 1520 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | LOSC Lille | 2 | 153 | 0 | 0 | 1536 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No transfers recorded. | ||||
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.