
Ivelin Popov
38 yrs · Attacking midfielder (also CM, LW, ST) · Bulgaria
FK Sochi · Premier Liga · Foot: right · Height: 185 cm
Contract: until 30 Jun 2024
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€250k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €12.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | FK Sochi | Premier Liga | AM | 21 | 691 | 26% | 5 | 5 | 1.30 | 0.64 | 1336 | 1441 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | FK Rostov | Premier Liga | AM | 2 | 145 | 5% | 0 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.50 | 1448 | 1316 | 0.55 |
| 2020/21 | FK Sochi | Premier Liga | AM | 1 | 26 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 1268 | 1396 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | FK Rostov | Premier Liga | CM | 25 | 1951 | 72% | 5 | 2 | 0.32 | 0.24 | 1384 | 1374 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | FK Rostov | Premier Liga | ST | 12 | 669 | 25% | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 0.51 | 1425 | 1402 | 0.69 |
| 2018/19 | FK Spartak Moskva | Premier Liga | CM | 13 | 573 | 21% | 0 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 1400 | 1444 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | FC Rubin Kazan | Premier Liga | ST | 9 | 787 | 29% | 4 | 1 | 0.57 | 0.60 | 1375 | 1403 | 0.75 |
| 2017/18 | FK Spartak Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 13 | 710 | 26% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 1375 | 1551 | 0.75 |
| 2016/17 | FK Spartak Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 22 | 1298 | 48% | 2 | 4 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 1446 | 1517 | 0.70 |
| 2015/16 | FK Spartak Moskva | Premier Liga | LW | 29 | 2314 | 86% | 4 | 6 | 0.39 | 0.40 | 1470 | 1462 | 0.79 |
| 2014/15 | Kuban Krasnodar (-2018) | Premier Liga | AM | 27 | 2227 | 82% | 4 | 5 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 1464 | 1426 | 0.88 |
| 2013/14 | Kuban Krasnodar (-2018) | Premier Liga | AM | 30 | 2594 | 96% | 6 | 12 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 1464 | 1485 | 0.92 |
| 2012/13 | Kuban Krasnodar (-2018) | Premier Liga | AM | 23 | 1592 | 59% | 9 | 2 | 0.62 | 0.53 | 1423 | 1547 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | FK Sochi | 3 | 148 | 0 | 0 | 1513 |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | FK Sochi | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Russian Cup | FK Rostov | 2 | 125 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | FK Spartak Moskva | 5 | 192 | 0 | 1 | 1509 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Cup | FK Rostov | 3 | 188 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | FK Spartak Moskva | 1 | 64 | 1 | 0 | 1549 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Cup | FK Spartak Moskva | 2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | FK Spartak Moskva | 5 | 242 | 0 | 0 | 1589 |
| 2017/18 | Russian Super Cup | FK Spartak Moskva | 1 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1446 |
| 2017/18 | Russian Cup | FK Spartak Moskva | 2 | 30 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2016/17 | Russian Cup | FK Spartak Moskva | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FK Spartak Moskva | 1 | 59 | 0 | 1 | 1417 |
| 2015/16 | Russian Cup | FK Spartak Moskva | 2 | 135 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2014/15 | Russian Cup | Kuban Krasnodar (-2018) | 5 | 456 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | Kuban Krasnodar (-2018) | 5 | 395 | 0 | 2 | 1491 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Kuban Krasnodar (-2018) | 3 | 263 | 3 | 1 | 1400 |
| 2012/13 | Russian Cup | Kuban Krasnodar (-2018) | 3 | 122 | 0 | 1 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No transfers recorded. | ||||
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.