
Davide Frattesi
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Davide Frattesi's performance-implied value at EUR 9.1M-39.6M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 11.6M-26.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 8.1M-21.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.31x the positional average in the league (552 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | High | 85.4th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €18.4M vs market €22.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -33% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 552 (16% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 85 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1722
- Opponent strength
- 1424
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €8.1M – €21.3M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 19 pts; team strength down (-96 Elo); relative output down 67% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -55% (IQR -64% to -36%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 552 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Inter Milan | Serie A | CM | 22 | 552 | 16% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1424 | 1722 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Inter Milan | Serie A | CM | 28 | 1210 | 35% | 5 | 2 | 0.52 | 0.20 | 1473 | 1819 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Inter Milan | Serie A | CM | 32 | 935 | 27% | 6 | 4 | 0.96 | 0.31 | 1444 | 1802 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | CM | 36 | 2891 | 85% | 7 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 1484 | 1420 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | CM | 36 | 2883 | 84% | 4 | 4 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 1468 | 1464 | 0.89 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 7 | 297 | 0 | 1 | 1580 |
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 3 | 265 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2025/26 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1583 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 13 | 491 | 2 | 0 | 1652 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 4 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1725 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 7 | 449 | 1 | 3 | 1651 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Supercoppa Italiana | Inter Milan | 2 | 51 | 1 | 0 | 1619 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanguy Ndombélé Serie A · 2023 | 27 | €22.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Stefano Sensi Serie A · 2021 | 26 | €13.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Arthur Melo Serie A · 2021 | 25 | €40.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Stefano Sturaro Serie A · 2018 | 25 | €7.5M | €8.0M | flat |
| Tiemoué Bakayoko Serie A · 2022 | 28 | €10.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Federico Bernardeschi Serie A · 2021 | 27 | €15.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Naby Keïta Premier League · 2021 | 26 | €32.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Grzegorz Krychowiak Ligue 1 · 2017 | 27 | €25.0M | €18.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Sassuolo | Inter | €31.4M | €35.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Inter | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €35.0M |
| 6 Jul 2023 | Sassuolo | Inter | Free / loan | €25.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Monza | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €8.5M |
| 16 Sept 2020 | Sassuolo | Monza | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 31 Aug 2020 | FC Empoli | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 15 Jul 2019 | Sassuolo | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Ascoli | Sassuolo | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 16 Aug 2018 | Sassuolo | Ascoli | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 13 Jul 2017 | Roma | Sassuolo | €14.6M | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Roma U17 | Roma U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | AS Rom Youth | Roma U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 22 Jul 2014 | Lazio Youth | AS Rom Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.