
Takuma Ominami
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Takuma Ominami's performance-implied value at EUR 0.4M-1.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 41
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 19.6th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €650k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -39% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1121 (42% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.08
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.08
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 20 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1329
- Opponent strength
- 1371
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €333k – €810k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -66% (IQR -72% to -21%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1121 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 76 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 67%–160%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 76%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 15 | 1121 | 42% | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 1371 | 1329 | 0.65 |
| 2024/25 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 19 | 1331 | 49% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1381 | 1323 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Europe Play Offs | Oud-Heverlee Leuven | 7 | 585 | 0 | 0 | 1381 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kadir Keles Super Lig · 2016 | 28 | €1.2M | €300k | fell |
| Berkan Emir Super Lig · 2017 | 29 | €850k | €250k | fell |
| Marco Bürki Jupiler Pro League · 2020 | 27 | €1.2M | €250k | fell |
| Joan Oumari Super Lig · 2016 | 28 | €800k | €850k | flat |
| Petar Filipovic Super Lig · 2019 | 29 | €800k | €800k | flat |
| Diogo Figueiras Liga Portugal · 2021 | 30 | €800k | €300k | fell |
| Valerică Găman Super Lig · 2017 | 28 | €1.2M | €875k | fell |
| Réginal Goreux Jupiler Pro League · 2016 | 29 | €1.3M | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Kawasaki Front. | OH Leuven | €600k | €1.3M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | OH Leuven | Kawasaki Front. | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 20 Aug 2024 | Kawasaki Front. | OH Leuven | Free / loan | €800k |
| 9 Jan 2023 | Kashiwa Reysol | Kawasaki Front. | Unknown | €900k |
| 4 Jan 2020 | Júbilo Iwata | Kashiwa Reysol | Unknown | €600k |
| 1 Feb 2016 | Kagoshima HSoB | Júbilo Iwata | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.