
Sven Kums
38 yrs · Central midfielder (also DM) · Belgium
KAA Gent · Jupiler Pro League · Foot: right · Height: 176 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€300k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €7.5M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 20 | 890 | 33% | 2 | 0 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 1357 | 1422 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 23 | 1938 | 72% | 1 | 5 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 1375 | 1436 | 0.63 |
| 2022/23 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 32 | 2720 | 89% | 2 | 6 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 1308 | 1451 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 32 | 2066 | 68% | 0 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 1361 | 1420 | 0.49 |
| 2020/21 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 30 | 2424 | 79% | 3 | 5 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 1365 | 1390 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 22 | 1872 | 72% | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 1383 | 1518 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 21 | 1732 | 64% | 5 | 3 | 0.42 | 0.27 | 1343 | 1452 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | RSC Anderlecht | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 25 | 2149 | 80% | 0 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 1358 | 1490 | 0.63 |
| 2016/17 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | DM | 29 | 1826 | 53% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 1480 | 1379 | 0.88 |
| 2016/17 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 5 | 450 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1366 | 1474 | 0.62 |
| 2015/16 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 30 | 2621 | 97% | 12 | 6 | 0.62 | 0.28 | 1328 | 1479 | 0.57 |
| 2014/15 | KAA Gent | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 17 | 1223 | 45% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1315 | 1432 | 0.54 |
| 2013/14 | Zulte Waregem | Jupiler Pro League | DM | 21 | 1874 | 69% | 3 | 4 | 0.34 | 0.20 | 1319 | 1380 | 0.49 |
| 2013/14 | SC Heerenveen | Eredivisie | CM | 4 | 116 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 1443 | 1410 | 0.59 |
| 2012/13 | SC Heerenveen | Eredivisie | CM | 32 | 2693 | 88% | 2 | 3 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 1368 | 1265 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 5 | 397 | 1 | 1 | 1320 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 6 | 406 | 0 | 2 | 1445 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 2 | 163 | 0 | 0 | 1422 |
| 2022/23 | Volkswagen Supercup | KAA Gent | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1512 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 5 | 289 | 0 | 0 | 1385 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | KAA Gent | 6 | 383 | 0 | 0 | 1507 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1476 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | KAA Gent | 8 | 717 | 0 | 0 | 1494 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 1 | 78 | 0 | 0 | 1491 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | RSC Anderlecht | 3 | 270 | 0 | 2 | 1489 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | RSC Anderlecht | 5 | 338 | 0 | 0 | 1786 |
| 2017/18 | Volkswagen Supercup | RSC Anderlecht | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1405 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KAA Gent | 3 | 256 | 0 | 1 | 1388 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | KAA Gent | 8 | 720 | 2 | 2 | 1625 |
| 2015/16 | Volkswagen Supercup | KAA Gent | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1577 |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | Zulte Waregem | 6 | 536 | 0 | 1 | 1467 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | SC Heerenveen | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 1350 |
| 2012/13 | Knvb Beker | SC Heerenveen | 3 | 271 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | KAA Gent | Retired | Unknown | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2020 | RSC Anderlecht | KAA Gent | €1.5M | €2.5M |
| 30 Jun 2020 | KAA Gent | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 21 Aug 2019 | RSC Anderlecht | KAA Gent | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Watford | RSC Anderlecht | €6.5M | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Udinese | Watford | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Aug 2016 | Watford | Udinese | Free / loan | €7.5M |
| 29 Aug 2016 | KAA Gent | Watford | €9.0M | €7.5M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Zulte Waregem | KAA Gent | €1.5M | €2.5M |
| 2 Sept 2013 | Heerenveen | Zulte Waregem | Unknown | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2011 | KV Kortrijk | Heerenveen | €800k | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2008 | RSC Anderlecht | KV Kortrijk | Unknown | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2008 | KV Kortrijk | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €100k |
| 1 Jan 2008 | Anderlecht U21 | KV Kortrijk | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2007 | Lierse SK | Anderlecht U21 | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jan 2007 | Anderlecht U21 | Lierse SK | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Anderlecht U19 | Anderlecht U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Anderlecht U17 | Anderlecht U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2004 | Anderlecht Yth. | Anderlecht U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.