
Yuriy Kopyna
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Yuriy Kopyna's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 77
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 3.6th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €116k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -35% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1463 (54% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.12
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.15
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 4 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1039
- Opponent strength
- 1169
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €124k – €373k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 30 pts; changed club; team strength down (-270 Elo); role change CB -> RB.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -32% (IQR -43% to -29%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1463 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 11 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 108%–176%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 82%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Rukh Lviv | Premier Liga | RB | 19 | 1463 | 54% | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 1169 | 1039 | 0.25 |
| 2024/25 | FC Oleksandriya | Premier Liga | CB | 15 | 664 | 25% | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 1204 | 1309 | 0.28 |
| 2023/24 | FC Oleksandriya | Premier Liga | RB | 26 | 2284 | 85% | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 1264 | 1218 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | FC Oleksandriya | Premier Liga | LB | 15 | 997 | 37% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1320 | 1284 | 0.38 |
| 2021/22 | FC Oleksandriya | Premier Liga | DM | 7 | 190 | 12% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.11 | 1426 | 1297 | 0.45 |
| 2020/21 | Rukh Lviv | Premier Liga | RB | 12 | 776 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.17 | 1313 | 1231 | 0.49 |
| 2015/16 | Metalist Kharkiv (- 2016) | Premier Liga | DM | 1 | 16 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1291 | 1284 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Ukrainian Cup | Rukh Lviv | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Ukrainian Cup | FC Oleksandriya | 2 | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Ukrainian Cup | FC Oleksandriya | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Ukrainian Cup | FC Oleksandriya | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgios Saramantas Super League 1 · 2022 | 30 | €250k | €175k | fell |
| Denys Balan Premier Liga · 2024 | 31 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Atila Turan Super Lig · 2021 | 29 | €500k | €175k | fell |
| Manolis Tzanakakis Super League 1 · 2021 | 29 | €350k | €250k | fell |
| David Keltjens Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 29 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Antonis Dentakis Super League 1 · 2022 | 27 | €300k | €200k | fell |
| Oleksandr Osman Premier Liga · 2024 | 28 | €350k | €250k | fell |
| Stavros Vasilantonopoulos Super League 1 · 2022 | 30 | €400k | €175k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | FC Oleksandriya | Rukh Lviv | Free / loan | €400k |
| 4 Jul 2021 | Rukh Lviv | FC Oleksandriya | Free / loan | €300k |
| 23 Feb 2017 | PFC Lviv | Rukh Vynnyky | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2016 | Metalist II | PFC Lviv | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2012 | Metalist U17 | Metalist II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.