
Tony Jantschke
36 yrs · Right-back (also CB) · Germany
Borussia Mönchengladbach · Bundesliga · Foot: right · Height: 177 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€400k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €9.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 4 | 24 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1702 | 1435 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 8 | 99 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1475 | 1499 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 3 | 227 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1750 | 1535 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 8 | 265 | 9% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1410 | 1581 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 17 | 1013 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1514 | 1604 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 14 | 931 | 30% | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 1504 | 1528 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | RB | 13 | 715 | 23% | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 1509 | 1521 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 22 | 1486 | 49% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1515 | 1549 | 1.06 |
| 2015/16 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 12 | 748 | 24% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1493 | 1596 | 1.02 |
| 2014/15 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 31 | 2745 | 90% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1517 | 1645 | 1.03 |
| 2013/14 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | CB | 31 | 2745 | 90% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1537 | 1555 | 1.03 |
| 2012/13 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | Bundesliga | RB | 31 | 2732 | 89% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 1443 | 1550 | 1.11 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 1665 |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 118 | 0 | 0 | 1583 |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 334 | 0 | 0 | 1588 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 3 | 193 | 0 | 0 | 1795 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 1466 |
| 2015/16 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1735 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 8 | 708 | 0 | 0 | 1505 |
| 2014/15 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 4 | 390 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1395 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 470 | 0 | 0 | 1487 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1597 |
| 2012/13 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2024 | Bor. M'gladbach | Retired | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | M'gladbach U19 | Bor. M'gladbach | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2007 | M'gladbach U17 | M'gladbach U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Dresden Nord U17 | M'gladbach U17 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Dresd. Nord Jgd. | Dresden Nord U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2001 | SV Einheit Yth. | Dresd. Nord Jgd. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.