Youssef Maziz

28 yrs · Attacking midfielder (also LW) · France
Oud-Heverlee Leuven · Jupiler Pro League · Foot: right · Height: 175 cm
Risk: ModerateConfidence: MediumSample: MediumDevelopment: LowContract: Data unavailable
Market value
€1.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€262k – €1.2M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€650k – €2.2M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€330k – €880k
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€517k – €1.9M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€262k – €1.2M
Model value (performance-implied)€650k – €2.2M
Projected value (24 months)€330k – €880k
Dashed line: current market value (€1.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Youssef Maziz's performance-implied value at EUR 0.7M-2.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.11x the positional average in the league (1557 minutes, league coefficient 0.65). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.

Bargain Index: 46

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceAverage37.4th pct among MID peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable28 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €604k vs market €1.0M
Expected appreciationVery low-41% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery largeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationModerateleague coefficient 0.65
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskModerate
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €2.5M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
1557 (58% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.35
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.45
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
37 (Average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.65 (rank 6)
Team strength (Elo)
1329
Opponent strength
1376
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€330k – €880k

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -53% (IQR -56% to +1%).

Risk profile

Overall: Moderate

  • ⚠Limited sample: 1557 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
  • ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
60 (MID)
Relative output kept
63%–142%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
72%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Oud-Heverlee LeuvenJupiler Pro LeagueAM27155758%330.350.45137613290.65
2024/25Oud-Heverlee LeuvenJupiler Pro LeagueAM30142353%310.250.36137013230.63
2023/24Oud-Heverlee LeuvenJupiler Pro LeagueAM24159059%460.570.59137413020.63
2023/24FC MetzLigue 1LW21264%100.710.74155312840.87
2021/22RFC SeraingJupiler Pro LeagueLW33281592%890.540.59134711440.49
2020/21FC MetzLigue 1AM112547%000.000.33140613410.75
2016/17FC MetzLigue 1AM1140%000.000.64156313360.88

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Jupiler Pro League Europe Play OffsOud-Heverlee Leuven9540011372

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Mathias Fixelles
Jupiler Pro League · 2023
27€1.0M€300kfell
Rui Pedro
Liga Portugal · 2015
27€1.5M€1.2Mfell
Samba Sow
Super Lig · 2017
28€1.0M€2.0Mrose
Jakob Jantscher
Super Lig · 2017
28€1.7M€750kfell
Nils Schouterden
Jupiler Pro League · 2017
29€800k€400kfell
Pavlo Khudzik
Premier Liga · 2013
28€700k€300kfell
Oleksiy Polyanskyi
Premier Liga · 2014
28€900k€400kfell
Efecan Karaca
Super Lig · 2017
28€500k€1.3Mrose

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Jul 2026OH LeuvenWithout ClubUnknown€1.0M
29 Aug 2023FC MetzOH Leuven€1.5M€1.5M
30 Jun 2022RFC SeraingFC MetzFree / loan€1.8M
19 Jul 2021FC MetzRFC SeraingFree / loan€800k
1 Jul 2020FC Metz BFC MetzUnknown€725k
30 Jun 2020Le Mans FCFC Metz BFree / loan€725k
1 Jul 2019FC Metz BLe Mans FCFree / loan€300k
30 Jun 2019US AvranchesFC Metz BFree / loan€300k
11 Jul 2018FC Metz BUS AvranchesFree / loanData unavailable
1 Jul 2017FC Metz U19FC Metz BUnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2015Metz U17FC Metz U19UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2013Amnéville JgdMetz U17Free / loanData unavailable
1 Jul 2011Metz YouthAmnéville JgdFree / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.