
Krépin Diatta
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Krépin Diatta's performance-implied value at EUR 2.2M-3.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.7M-7.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.1M-5.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.43x the positional average in the league (1011 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 22
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 56.2th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €4.7M vs market €6.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -38% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1011 (33% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.09
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.10
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 56 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1527
- Opponent strength
- 1415
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €2.1M – €5.7M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 17 pts; relative output up 34% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -43% (IQR -59% to +33%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1011 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | RM | 18 | 1011 | 33% | 0 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 1415 | 1527 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | RM | 19 | 496 | 16% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1424 | 1571 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | RW | 26 | 1194 | 39% | 0 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.25 | 1453 | 1573 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | RW | 31 | 2078 | 61% | 4 | 4 | 0.35 | 0.26 | 1448 | 1485 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | RW | 8 | 281 | 8% | 1 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.28 | 1402 | 1599 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | RW | 19 | 1504 | 49% | 10 | 2 | 0.72 | 0.34 | 1343 | 1570 | 0.55 |
| 2020/21 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | RW | 12 | 383 | 11% | 1 | 0 | 0.23 | 0.28 | 1371 | 1549 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | RM | 22 | 1686 | 65% | 6 | 3 | 0.48 | 0.25 | 1385 | 1578 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | LM | 13 | 1011 | 37% | 1 | 4 | 0.45 | 0.25 | 1375 | 1546 | 0.65 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Africa Cup Of Nations | Senegal | 6 | 540 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Senegal | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | AS Monaco | 3 | 179 | 0 | 1 | 1711 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | AS Monaco | 4 | 211 | 0 | 0 | 1628 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | AS Monaco | 8 | 553 | 1 | 2 | 1496 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | AS Monaco | 2 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1670 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | AS Monaco | 3 | 195 | 1 | 0 | 1483 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | AS Monaco | 2 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1524 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Club Brugge KV | 5 | 416 | 0 | 0 | 1627 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Club Brugge KV | 5 | 437 | 1 | 0 | 1626 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Club Brugge KV | 3 | 129 | 0 | 1 | 1529 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 1670 |
| 2018/19 | Volkswagen Supercup | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1408 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Club Brugge KV | 2 | 72 | 0 | 0 | 1683 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Club Brugge KV | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1493 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohamed Fares Serie A · 2021 | 25 | €5.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Jean-Daniel Akpa Akpro Serie A · 2021 | 29 | €3.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Maurice Edu Super Lig · 2013 | 27 | €2.3M | €1.0M | fell |
| Étienne Capoue Premier League · 2015 | 27 | €7.5M | €9.0M | rose |
| Landry N'Guémo Ligue 1 · 2013 | 28 | €2.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Danilo Cataldi Serie A · 2021 | 27 | €2.5M | €10.0M | rose |
| Matías Fernández Serie A · 2013 | 27 | €5.0M | €9.0M | rose |
| Alexandru Bourceanu Super Lig · 2014 | 29 | €4.0M | €600k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2021 | Club Brugge | Monaco | €16.7M | €18.0M |
| 3 Jan 2018 | Sarpsborg 08 | Club Brugge | €2.6M | €1.0M |
| 26 Feb 2017 | Oslo FA Dakar | Sarpsborg 08 | €50k | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.