
Thomas Van den Keybus
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Thomas Van den Keybus's performance-implied value at EUR 0.6M-1.6M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-1.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.80x the positional average in the league (910 minutes, league coefficient 0.65). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 90
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 17.2th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €311k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -20% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 910 (34% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.10
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.17
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 17 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1348
- Opponent strength
- 1355
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €324k – €1.1M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -40% (IQR -61% to +16%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠Limited sample: 910 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 60 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 63%–142%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 72%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 25 | 910 | 34% | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 1355 | 1348 | 0.65 |
| 2024/25 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 18 | 686 | 25% | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 0.21 | 1345 | 1322 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 25 | 1270 | 47% | 1 | 2 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 1424 | 1293 | 0.63 |
| 2022/23 | KVC Westerlo | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 23 | 1596 | 52% | 2 | 2 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 1341 | 1333 | 0.58 |
| 2020/21 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 2 | 32 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1302 | 1570 | 0.55 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Europe Play Offs | KVC Westerlo | 7 | 209 | 0 | 0 | 1327 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1503 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1542 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musa Araz Super Lig · 2018 | 24 | €600k | €125k | fell |
| Valeriy Fedorchuk Premier Liga · 2013 | 25 | €800k | €2.0M | rose |
| Sito Riera Premier Liga · 2013 | 26 | €800k | €900k | flat |
| Kamal Issah Super Lig · 2017 | 25 | €650k | €200k | fell |
| Matija Ljujic Liga Portugal · 2019 | 26 | €400k | €500k | rose |
| Dmytro Lyopa Premier Liga · 2014 | 26 | €700k | €300k | fell |
| Johan Mårtensson Eredivisie · 2014 | 25 | €750k | €600k | fell |
| Christian Liga Portugal · 2016 | 27 | €1.0M | €450k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jul 2023 | Club Brugge | KVC Westerlo | Unknown | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | KVC Westerlo | Club Brugge | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 13 Aug 2021 | Club Brugge | KVC Westerlo | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Club NXT | Club Brugge | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Club Brugge U18 | FC Brügge U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | FC Brügge U17 | Club Brugge U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Club Brugge Yth | FC Brügge U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | KV Mechelen Yth | Club Brugge Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Beerschot Yth | KV Mechelen Yth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.