
Pepê
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Pepê's performance-implied value at EUR 2.2M-12.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 9.4M-16.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 6.2M-15.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.49x the positional average in the league (2244 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 14
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 72.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €11.4M vs market €17.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -53% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2244 (73% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.28
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.19
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 72 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1594
- Opponent strength
- 1299
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €6.2M – €15.2M
Trajectory drivers: team strength up (+86 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -51% (IQR -61% to -40%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 58 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 71%–130%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 66%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | RW | 30 | 2244 | 73% | 3 | 4 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 1299 | 1594 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | RW | 31 | 2003 | 65% | 3 | 2 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 1336 | 1508 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | AM | 34 | 2858 | 93% | 4 | 7 | 0.35 | 0.19 | 1360 | 1628 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | RB | 34 | 2646 | 86% | 4 | 7 | 0.37 | 0.13 | 1389 | 1744 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | FC Porto | Liga Portugal | LM | 28 | 1345 | 44% | 4 | 4 | 0.54 | 0.25 | 1354 | 1692 | 0.67 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 11 | 609 | 0 | 2 | 1449 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 10 | 586 | 1 | 2 | 1533 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 7 | 644 | 1 | 2 | 1661 |
| 2023/24 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1718 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 8 | 690 | 0 | 0 | 1623 |
| 2022/23 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | FC Porto | 1 | 87 | 0 | 1 | 1286 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | FC Porto | 4 | 338 | 1 | 0 | 1572 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | FC Porto | 3 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 1762 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlos Premier Liga · 2017 | 29 | €10.0M | €11.0M | flat |
| Paulinho Liga Portugal · 2021 | 29 | €15.0M | €6.5M | fell |
| Konstantinos Mitroglou Liga Portugal · 2017 | 29 | €12.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Tiquinho Soares Liga Portugal · 2020 | 29 | €8.0M | €4.5M | fell |
| Emmanuel Emenike Super Lig · 2015 | 28 | €10.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Haris Seferovic Liga Portugal · 2020 | 28 | €12.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Zoran Tosic Premier Liga · 2016 | 29 | €7.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Hirving Lozano Eredivisie · 2024 | 29 | €15.0M | €3.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2021 | Grêmio | Porto | €15.4M | €13.0M |
| 1 May 2017 | Grêmio U20 | Grêmio | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 19 Apr 2016 | Foz do Iguaçu | Grêmio U20 | €125k | Data unavailable |
| 5 Feb 2016 | Coritiba U20 | Foz do Iguaçu | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 21 Sept 2015 | Foz do Iguaçu | Coritiba U20 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 May 2015 | Foz FC U20 | Foz do Iguaçu | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2014 | Atlético-PR U20 | Foz FC U20 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.