
Oier Zarraga
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Oier Zarraga's performance-implied value at EUR 1.0M-2.9M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.6M-1.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.86x the positional average in the league (456 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 42.4th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €598k vs market €1.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -27% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 456 (13% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.19
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 42 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1442
- Opponent strength
- 1557
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €604k – €1.8M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -33% (IQR -57% to -8%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 456 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | CM | 24 | 456 | 13% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 1557 | 1442 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | CM | 22 | 891 | 26% | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.19 | 1504 | 1389 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Udinese Calcio | Serie A | CM | 15 | 396 | 12% | 2 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 1610 | 1420 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Athletic Bilbao | Laliga | CM | 26 | 839 | 25% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 1526 | 1487 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Athletic Bilbao | Laliga | CM | 31 | 1149 | 34% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 1531 | 1551 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Athletic Bilbao | Laliga | CM | 5 | 97 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 1606 | 1541 | 1.10 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Udinese Calcio | 2 | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Udinese Calcio | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Udinese Calcio | 2 | 210 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022/23 | Copa Del Rey | Athletic Bilbao | 4 | 263 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Supercopa | Athletic Bilbao | 2 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 1754 |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | Athletic Bilbao | 4 | 50 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selim Amallah Laliga · 2024 | 28 | €1.5M | €1.5M | flat |
| Oktay Delibalta Super Lig · 2013 | 28 | €1.2M | €1.0M | flat |
| Diego Reyes Super Lig · 2019 | 27 | €2.0M | €1.8M | flat |
| Gilles Sunu Ligue 1 · 2018 | 27 | €1.5M | €350k | fell |
| Denis Genreau Ligue 1 · 2024 | 25 | €1.5M | €700k | fell |
| Mehmet Güven Super Lig · 2013 | 26 | €1.5M | €1.8M | rose |
| Kemy Agustien Premier League · 2013 | 27 | €1.5M | €500k | fell |
| Maxime Barthelmé Ligue 1 · 2015 | 27 | €1.5M | €800k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2023 | Athletic Club | Udinese | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Bilbao Athletic | Athletic Club | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | CD Basconia | Bilbao Athletic | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Bilbao U19 | CD Basconia | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Bilbao U18 | Bilbao U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Bilbao Youth | Bilbao U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Romo Yth. | Bilbao Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.