
Paulinho Bóia
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Paulinho Bóia's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-1.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.6M-1.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.82x the positional average in the league (2826 minutes, league coefficient 0.58). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 70
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 23th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €813k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -18% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2826 (92% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.19
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.34
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 23 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1231
- Opponent strength
- 1317
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €555k – €1.4M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 57 pts; team strength up (+60 Elo); relative output down 30% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +0% (IQR -26% to +5%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 58 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 71%–130%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 66%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | LW | 33 | 2826 | 92% | 4 | 2 | 0.19 | 0.34 | 1317 | 1231 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | LW | 15 | 1090 | 36% | 1 | 2 | 0.25 | 0.50 | 1353 | 1171 | 0.51 |
| 2018/19 | Portimonense SC | Liga Portugal | LW | 5 | 57 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.50 | 1455 | 1292 | 0.65 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Larsson Super Lig · 2016 | 29 | €1.6M | €750k | fell |
| Alassane Ndao Super Lig · 2024 | 28 | €1.3M | €1.3M | flat |
| Zequinha Liga Portugal · 2015 | 28 | €850k | €500k | fell |
| Mitchell Te Vrede Eredivisie · 2019 | 28 | €750k | €1.4M | rose |
| Renato Santos Liga Portugal · 2017 | 26 | €1.0M | €800k | fell |
| Xavier Liga Portugal · 2018 | 26 | €800k | €800k | flat |
| Thomas Nazlidis Super League 1 · 2016 | 29 | €500k | €600k | rose |
| Zinho Gano Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 29 | €1.5M | €1.5M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2025 | Paysandu | Nacional | Unknown | €700k |
| 10 Jul 2024 | Mirassol-SP | Paysandu | Free / loan | €700k |
| 3 Jan 2024 | Metalist | Mirassol-SP | Free / loan | €700k |
| 31 Dec 2023 | América-MG | Metalist | Free / loan | €700k |
| 14 Jul 2023 | Metalist | América-MG | Free / loan | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Kyoto Sanga | Metalist | Free / loan | €700k |
| 10 Aug 2022 | Metalist | Kyoto Sanga | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | América-MG | Metalist | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 19 Mar 2022 | Metalist | América-MG | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 1 Jan 2022 | São Paulo | Metalist | €1.6M | €1.2M |
| 16 Dec 2021 | Juventude | São Paulo | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 15 Jun 2021 | São Paulo | Juventude | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Nov 2019 | São Bento (SP) | São Paulo | Free / loan | €100k |
| 11 Jul 2019 | São Paulo | São Bento (SP) | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Portimonense | São Paulo | Free / loan | €100k |
| 31 Aug 2018 | São Paulo | Portimonense | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jan 2018 | São Paulo U20 | São Paulo | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jan 2016 | São Paulo U17 | São Paulo U20 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2015 | São Paulo For. | São Paulo U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.