
Sebastian Rudy
36 yrs · Defensive midfielder (also CM, RB) · Germany
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga · Foot: right · Height: 180 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€1.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €15.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | DM | 22 | 786 | 26% | 0 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 1516 | 1444 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | DM | 21 | 764 | 25% | 3 | 1 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 1527 | 1479 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | DM | 25 | 1681 | 55% | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 1540 | 1525 | 1.06 |
| 2020/21 | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | RB | 2 | 180 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 1677 | 1303 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | DM | 32 | 2739 | 90% | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 1531 | 1558 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | FC Schalke 04 | Bundesliga | DM | 21 | 1359 | 44% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1534 | 1482 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | DM | 25 | 1509 | 49% | 1 | 4 | 0.30 | 0.09 | 1495 | 1863 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | DM | 32 | 2788 | 91% | 2 | 9 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 1534 | 1592 | 1.06 |
| 2015/16 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | DM | 24 | 1800 | 59% | 2 | 1 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 1532 | 1428 | 1.02 |
| 2014/15 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | RB | 29 | 2245 | 73% | 4 | 3 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 1530 | 1456 | 1.03 |
| 2013/14 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | CM | 27 | 2242 | 73% | 2 | 5 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 1572 | 1476 | 1.03 |
| 2012/13 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | DM | 23 | 1762 | 58% | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 1449 | 1438 | 1.11 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 74 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 3 | 161 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 7 | 515 | 0 | 1 | 1485 |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 120 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 3 | 255 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | FC Schalke 04 | 3 | 255 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | FC Schalke 04 | 4 | 240 | 0 | 0 | 1528 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Bayern Munich | 5 | 346 | 0 | 0 | 1683 |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Bayern Munich | 4 | 159 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Franz Beckenbauer Supercup | Bayern Munich | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1705 |
| 2016/17 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 210 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2015/16 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 74 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 4 | 351 | 0 | 4 | — |
| 2013/14 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 3 | 239 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2012/13 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No transfers recorded. | ||||
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.