
Zé Carlos
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Zé Carlos's performance-implied value at EUR 0.6M-1.3M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.6M-2.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.0M-2.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 71
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 39.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €1.3M vs market €2.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -19% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2466 (81% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.04
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 39 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1303
- Opponent strength
- 1327
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €953k – €2.5M
Trajectory drivers: team strength up (+68 Elo); relative output down 31% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -51% (IQR -63% to -46%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 66 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 57%–168%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 76%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | RB | 32 | 2466 | 81% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1327 | 1303 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | RB | 31 | 2713 | 89% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1357 | 1235 | 0.51 |
| 2023/24 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | RB | 26 | 1928 | 63% | 1 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 1397 | 1276 | 0.58 |
| 2022/23 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | RB | 8 | 394 | 13% | 0 | 1 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 1417 | 1341 | 0.68 |
| 2021/22 | Gil Vicente FC | Liga Portugal | RB | 30 | 2466 | 81% | 0 | 3 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 1357 | 1376 | 0.67 |
| 2020/21 | SC Braga | Liga Portugal | RB | 4 | 229 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1298 | 1493 | 0.61 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Copa Del Rey | UD Ibiza | 1 | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | SC Braga | 3 | 197 | 0 | 1 | 1543 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maxime Biset Jupiler Pro League · 2013 | 27 | €1.0M | €500k | fell |
| Jordi Amat Jupiler Pro League · 2021 | 29 | €1.4M | €900k | fell |
| Yvan Erichot Jupiler Pro League · 2016 | 26 | €1.7M | €800k | fell |
| Yohan Tavares Liga Portugal · 2015 | 27 | €3.1M | €500k | fell |
| Darryl Lachman Eredivisie · 2018 | 29 | €1.0M | €550k | fell |
| Lamine Gassama Super Lig · 2019 | 30 | €1.0M | €400k | fell |
| Dmitriy Tikhiy Premier Liga · 2021 | 29 | €1.5M | €800k | fell |
| Ramon Zomer Eredivisie · 2013 | 30 | €1.5M | €450k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Gil Vicente | Without Club | Unknown | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Braga | Gil Vicente | Free / loan | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Gil Vicente | Braga | Free / loan | €700k |
| 13 Jan 2023 | Braga | Gil Vicente | Free / loan | €800k |
| 12 Jan 2023 | UD Ibiza | Braga | Free / loan | €800k |
| 11 Jul 2022 | Braga | UD Ibiza | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Gil Vicente | Braga | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Braga | Gil Vicente | Free / loan | €500k |
| 3 Aug 2020 | Leixões | Braga | €220k | Data unavailable |
| 30 Jan 2020 | Leça | Leixões | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2018 | Salgueiros | Leça | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Leixões U19 | Salgueiros | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Leixões U17 | Leixões U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Leixões U15 | Leixões U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Boavista CJ | Leixões U15 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.