
Nikolaos Karelis
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Nikolaos Karelis's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.20x the positional average in the league (544 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 8.7th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €154k vs market €250k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -14% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 544 (23% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.33
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.61
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 9 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1104
- Opponent strength
- 1225
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €133k – €259k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -20% (IQR -38% to -13%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 544 league minutes last season.
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 19 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 99%–112%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 47%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Panserraikos Serres | Super League 1 | ST | 18 | 544 | 23% | 0 | 2 | 0.33 | 0.61 | 1225 | 1104 | 0.43 |
| 2023/24 | Panetolikos Agrinio | Super League 1 | ST | 18 | 1131 | 48% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.35 | 1236 | 1147 | 0.42 |
| 2022/23 | Panetolikos Agrinio | Super League 1 | ST | 22 | 1643 | 70% | 12 | 0 | 0.66 | 0.79 | 1227 | 1164 | 0.37 |
| 2021/22 | Panetolikos Agrinio | Super League 1 | ST | 24 | 1210 | 52% | 6 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.65 | 1228 | 1164 | 0.39 |
| 2020/21 | Panetolikos Agrinio | Super League 1 | ST | 6 | 486 | 21% | 0 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.55 | 1224 | 1118 | 0.39 |
| 2020/21 | ADO Den Haag | Eredivisie | ST | 9 | 296 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 1340 | 1142 | 0.56 |
| 2018/19 | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | Super League 1 | ST | 5 | 134 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.22 | 1123 | 1552 | 0.43 |
| 2017/18 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 14 | 911 | 34% | 4 | 3 | 0.69 | 0.53 | 1366 | 1445 | 0.63 |
| 2016/17 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 18 | 1189 | 44% | 9 | 0 | 0.68 | 0.53 | 1340 | 1500 | 0.62 |
| 2015/16 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | SS | 15 | 1200 | 44% | 8 | 4 | 0.90 | 0.52 | 1281 | 1424 | 0.46 |
| 2015/16 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 8 | 511 | 19% | 5 | 2 | 1.23 | 0.74 | 1329 | 1400 | 0.57 |
| 2014/15 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | ST | 30 | 1864 | 61% | 13 | 3 | 0.77 | 0.59 | 1321 | 1423 | 0.44 |
| 2013/14 | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | Super League 1 | ST | 27 | 1467 | 48% | 5 | 7 | 0.74 | 0.61 | 1312 | 1436 | 0.52 |
| 2012/13 | Amkar Perm | Premier Liga | ST | 9 | 200 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.54 | 1434 | 1358 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Kypello Elladas | Panetolikos Agrinio | 5 | 163 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Kypello Elladas | Panetolikos Agrinio | 4 | 326 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | ADO Den Haag | 2 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Kypello Elladas | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 4 | 273 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton | 1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1411 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KRC Genk | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1308 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | KRC Genk | 6 | 353 | 2 | 1 | 1518 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KRC Genk | 5 | 178 | 0 | 1 | 1362 |
| 2015/16 | Kypello Elladas | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 3 | 182 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 2 | 148 | 1 | 0 | 1556 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 2 | 125 | 0 | 1 | 1348 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 5 | 345 | 2 | 1 | 1489 |
| 2014/15 | Kypello Elladas | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 5 | 246 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 2 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 1446 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 2 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 1462 |
| 2013/14 | Kypello Elladas | Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos | 9 | 488 | 3 | 1 | — |
| 2012/13 | Russian Cup | Amkar Perm | 1 | 62 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kjartan Finnbogason Superliga · 2021 | 35 | €200k | €125k | fell |
| Anthony Mounier Super League 1 · 2021 | 34 | €200k | €100k | fell |
| Thuram Super Lig · 2024 | 33 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Niall McGinn Scottish Premiership · 2022 | 35 | €375k | €225k | fell |
| Rubén Martínez Super League 1 · 2023 | 34 | €250k | €200k | fell |
| Hélder Barbosa Super League 1 · 2021 | 34 | €250k | €200k | fell |
| Antonis Petropoulos Super League 1 · 2018 | 32 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Yonathan Del Valle Super Lig · 2023 | 33 | €150k | €125k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | Without Club | Panserraikos | Unknown | €450k |
| 1 Jun 2025 | Mumbai City | Without Club | Unknown | €450k |
| 11 Jul 2024 | Panetolikos | Mumbai City | Free / loan | €500k |
| 1 Feb 2021 | ADO Den Haag | Panetolikos | Free / loan | €800k |
| 7 Oct 2020 | Without Club | ADO Den Haag | Unknown | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2020 | Brentford | Without Club | Unknown | €800k |
| 22 Aug 2019 | Genk | Brentford | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | PAOK | Genk | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 31 Aug 2018 | Genk | PAOK | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 12 Jan 2016 | Panathinaikos | Genk | €2.5M | €3.8M |
| 30 Jul 2013 | Amkar Perm | Panathinaikos | €60k | €400k |
| 31 Jul 2012 | Ergotelis | Amkar Perm | €20k | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2007 | GS Ergotelis U20 | Ergotelis | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.