
Ben Rienstra
36 yrs · Central midfielder (also AM, DM) · Netherlands
SC Cambuur Leeuwarden · Eredivisie · Foot: right · Height: 182 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€250k
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €2.8M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | SC Cambuur Leeuwarden | Eredivisie | DM | 4 | 148 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 1371 | 1129 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | Eredivisie | CM | 28 | 2157 | 70% | 2 | 3 | 0.21 | 0.29 | 1359 | 1249 | 0.60 |
| 2019/20 | Kayserispor | Super Lig | CM | 26 | 1603 | 52% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1353 | 1196 | 0.45 |
| 2019/20 | SC Heerenveen | Eredivisie | AM | 1 | 74 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.36 | 1302 | 1317 | 0.62 |
| 2018/19 | SC Heerenveen | Eredivisie | CM | 32 | 2633 | 86% | 4 | 3 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 1347 | 1296 | 0.61 |
| 2017/18 | Willem II Tilburg | Eredivisie | CM | 30 | 2682 | 88% | 10 | 2 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 1340 | 1287 | 0.59 |
| 2016/17 | AZ Alkmaar | Eredivisie | CM | 22 | 1702 | 56% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 1325 | 1369 | 0.54 |
| 2015/16 | AZ Alkmaar | Eredivisie | CM | 28 | 2395 | 78% | 1 | 3 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 1316 | 1460 | 0.58 |
| 2015/16 | PEC Zwolle | Eredivisie | CM | 3 | 270 | 9% | 1 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 1271 | 1347 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | PEC Zwolle | Eredivisie | CM | 32 | 2833 | 93% | 5 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 1348 | 1340 | 0.52 |
| 2013/14 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | DM | 32 | 2832 | 93% | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 1334 | 1278 | 0.59 |
| 2012/13 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | CM | 32 | 2763 | 90% | 0 | 4 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 1370 | 1285 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021/22 | Knvb Beker | Fortuna Sittardia Combinatie | 1 | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Knvb Beker | SC Heerenveen | 3 | 250 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Knvb Beker | Willem II Tilburg | 5 | 475 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | AZ Alkmaar | 8 | 565 | 1 | 0 | 1517 |
| 2016/17 | Knvb Beker | AZ Alkmaar | 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Knvb Beker | AZ Alkmaar | 5 | 396 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | AZ Alkmaar | 5 | 383 | 0 | 1 | 1518 |
| 2014/15 | Knvb Beker | PEC Zwolle | 6 | 593 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | PEC Zwolle | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1521 |
| 2014/15 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | PEC Zwolle | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1551 |
| 2013/14 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 3 | 330 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No transfers recorded. | ||||
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.