
Christian Eriksen
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Christian Eriksen's performance-implied value at EUR 1.7M-4.1M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.7M-2.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.6M-2.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.37x the positional average in the league (2424 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | High | 89.4th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €940k vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -58% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2424 (79% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.48
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.55
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 89 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1372
- Opponent strength
- 1490
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €622k – €2.1M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 48 pts; changed club; team strength down (-231 Elo); league level down (-105 Elo); role change CM -> AM; relative output up 38% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -59% (IQR -64% to -55%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | VfL Wolfsburg | Bundesliga | AM | 31 | 2424 | 79% | 3 | 10 | 0.48 | 0.55 | 1490 | 1372 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester United | Premier League | CM | 23 | 1056 | 31% | 1 | 2 | 0.26 | 0.21 | 1545 | 1603 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester United | Premier League | CM | 22 | 1140 | 33% | 1 | 2 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 1559 | 1594 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester United | Premier League | CM | 28 | 2063 | 60% | 1 | 8 | 0.39 | 0.27 | 1568 | 1699 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Brentford FC | Premier League | CM | 11 | 938 | 27% | 1 | 4 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 1531 | 1483 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Inter Milan | Serie A | CM | 26 | 1390 | 41% | 3 | 0 | 0.19 | 0.10 | 1429 | 1748 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | AM | 20 | 1092 | 32% | 2 | 2 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 1613 | 1630 | 1.14 |
| 2019/20 | Inter Milan | Serie A | AM | 17 | 701 | 20% | 1 | 2 | 0.39 | 0.21 | 1377 | 1657 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | AM | 35 | 2772 | 81% | 8 | 12 | 0.65 | 0.38 | 1543 | 1732 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | RM | 37 | 3226 | 94% | 10 | 11 | 0.59 | 0.33 | 1530 | 1769 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | AM | 36 | 3167 | 93% | 8 | 16 | 0.68 | 0.42 | 1529 | 1723 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LM | 35 | 2942 | 86% | 6 | 15 | 0.64 | 0.39 | 1526 | 1635 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | AM | 38 | 3138 | 92% | 10 | 2 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 1535 | 1576 | 1.06 |
| 2013/14 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LM | 25 | 1982 | 58% | 7 | 9 | 0.73 | 0.47 | 1524 | 1621 | 1.12 |
| 2013/14 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | AM | 4 | 360 | 12% | 2 | 3 | 1.25 | 0.43 | 1314 | 1551 | 0.59 |
| 2012/13 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | AM | 33 | 2893 | 95% | 10 | 16 | 0.81 | 0.54 | 1354 | 1544 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | VfL Wolfsburg | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 9 | 463 | 2 | 3 | 1542 |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 4 | 204 | 0 | 1 | 1614 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 2 | 88 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 8 | 533 | 0 | 2 | 1512 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 4 | 264 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 4 | 205 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Inter Milan | 4 | 99 | 0 | 0 | 1605 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 5 | 295 | 1 | 1 | 1674 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Inter Milan | 6 | 240 | 2 | 1 | 1523 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | Inter Milan | 3 | 136 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 12 | 1003 | 2 | 4 | 1748 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 535 | 2 | 1 | 1819 |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 209 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 451 | 0 | 1 | 1597 |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 260 | 1 | 6 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 100 | 1 | 1 | 1454 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 574 | 1 | 1 | 1568 |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 301 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 257 | 0 | 0 | 1533 |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 116 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 9 | 455 | 3 | 3 | 1515 |
| 2013/14 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1315 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 6 | 540 | 1 | 4 | 1628 |
| 2012/13 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 5 | 301 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | Ajax Amsterdam | 2 | 210 | 0 | 1 | 1495 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Källström Premier Liga · 2015 | 33 | €2.0M | €1.1M | fell |
| Florent Mollet Ligue 1 · 2024 | 33 | €1.8M | €300k | fell |
| Julien Féret Ligue 1 · 2015 | 33 | €1.0M | €500k | fell |
| Milan Badelj Serie A · 2021 | 32 | €2.0M | €800k | fell |
| Angelo Palombo Serie A · 2014 | 33 | €1.8M | €600k | fell |
| Thomas Mangani Ligue 1 · 2020 | 33 | €1.6M | €600k | fell |
| Dimitri Liénard Ligue 1 · 2020 | 32 | €1.6M | €700k | fell |
| Geoffroy Serey Dié Bundesliga · 2016 | 32 | €1.8M | €750k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | Without Club | Wolfsburg | Unknown | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2025 | Man Utd | Without Club | Unknown | €4.0M |
| 15 Jul 2022 | Brentford | Man Utd | Free / loan | €20.0M |
| 31 Jan 2022 | Without Club | Brentford | Unknown | €15.0M |
| 17 Dec 2021 | Inter | Without Club | Unknown | €15.0M |
| 28 Jan 2020 | Tottenham | Inter | €27.0M | €90.0M |
| 30 Aug 2013 | Ajax | Tottenham | €14.2M | €18.0M |
| 1 Jan 2010 | Ajax U19 | Ajax | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2009 | Odense BK U19 | Ajax U19 | €1.5M | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Odense BK Youth | Odense BK U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.