
Pepe Reina
44 yrs · Goalkeeper · Spain
Como 1907 · Serie A · Foot: right · Height: 188 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€600k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €22.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Como 1907 | Serie A | GK | 12 | 1035 | 30% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1473 | 1461 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | GK | 2 | 180 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 1376 | 1577 | 1.00 |
| 2022/23 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | GK | 22 | 1980 | 58% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1510 | 1581 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | GK | 15 | 1350 | 39% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 1488 | 1561 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | GK | 29 | 2610 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1450 | 1548 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Aston Villa | Premier League | GK | 12 | 1080 | 32% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1605 | 1367 | 1.14 |
| 2019/20 | AC Milan | Serie A | GK | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1311 | 1590 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | AC Milan | Serie A | GK | 4 | 328 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1537 | 1538 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | GK | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1460 | 1704 | 0.86 |
| 2016/17 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | GK | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1453 | 1736 | 0.88 |
| 2015/16 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | GK | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1474 | 1701 | 0.95 |
| 2014/15 | Bayern Munich | Bundesliga | GK | 3 | 193 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1488 | 1793 | 1.03 |
| 2013/14 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | GK | 30 | 2599 | 76% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 1481 | 1651 | 0.88 |
| 2012/13 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 31 | 2790 | 82% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1520 | 1614 | 1.07 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Como 1907 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Villarreal CF | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1506 |
| 2023/24 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 3 | 330 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Villarreal CF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1417 |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1693 |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | AC Milan | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1443 |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | AC Milan | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1645 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | SSC Napoli | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1540 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1606 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1706 |
| 2016/17 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1560 |
| 2015/16 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1659 |
| 2013/14 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 4 | 315 | 0 | 0 | 1585 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | Liverpool FC | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1454 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Liverpool FC | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | 1381 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2024 | Villarreal | Como | Free / loan | €600k |
| 8 Jul 2022 | Lazio | Villarreal | Free / loan | €700k |
| 1 Sept 2020 | AC Milan | Lazio | Free / loan | €800k |
| 31 Jul 2020 | Aston Villa | AC Milan | Free / loan | €650k |
| 13 Jan 2020 | AC Milan | Aston Villa | Free / loan | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | SSC Napoli | AC Milan | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Bayern Munich | SSC Napoli | €2.0M | €3.0M |
| 8 Aug 2014 | Liverpool | Bayern Munich | €3.0M | €9.0M |
| 30 Jun 2014 | SSC Napoli | Liverpool | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 29 Jul 2013 | Liverpool | SSC Napoli | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 4 Jul 2005 | Villarreal | Liverpool | €9.8M | €4.5M |
| 1 Jul 2002 | Barcelona | Villarreal | €750k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2000 | Barcelona B | Barcelona | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 1999 | Barça U19 | Barcelona B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 1998 | Barça U16 | Barça U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 1997 | Barça Youth | Barça U16 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.