
Serdar Dursun
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Serdar Dursun's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.00x the positional average in the league (1526 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 11.1th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €147k vs market €250k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -22% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1526 (50% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.47
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.51
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 11 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1188
- Opponent strength
- 1262
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €107k – €246k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -26% (IQR -40% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1526 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kocaelispor | Super Lig | ST | 28 | 1526 | 50% | 6 | 2 | 0.47 | 0.51 | 1262 | 1188 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Alanyaspor | Super Lig | ST | 12 | 328 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.39 | 1335 | 1247 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Fatih Karagümrük | Super Lig | ST | 22 | 800 | 23% | 3 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.40 | 1251 | 1264 | 0.45 |
| 2023/24 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | ST | 9 | 221 | 6% | 3 | 2 | 2.04 | 0.40 | 1198 | 1583 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | ST | 18 | 351 | 11% | 1 | 3 | 1.03 | 0.42 | 1273 | 1516 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | ST | 33 | 1876 | 55% | 15 | 4 | 0.91 | 0.59 | 1232 | 1422 | 0.42 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1304 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 4 | 290 | 2 | 0 | 1350 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 2 | 61 | 0 | 0 | 1530 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubén Martínez Super League 1 · 2024 | 35 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Thievy Bifouma Super League 1 · 2024 | 32 | €200k | €200k | flat |
| Jamie Murphy Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 34 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| Thuram Super League 1 · 2022 | 31 | €450k | €200k | fell |
| Alexandre D'Acol Scottish Premiership · 2017 | 31 | €275k | €200k | fell |
| Olcay Sahan Super Lig · 2020 | 33 | €400k | €125k | fell |
| Silvestre Varela Super Lig · 2019 | 34 | €300k | €200k | fell |
| Mounir El Hamdaoui Eredivisie · 2019 | 35 | €250k | €250k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Kocaelispor | Without Club | Unknown | €250k |
| 11 Sept 2025 | Persepolis FC | Kocaelispor | Free / loan | €375k |
| 30 Jan 2025 | Alanyaspor | Persepolis FC | Free / loan | €400k |
| 24 Jul 2024 | Karagümrük | Alanyaspor | Free / loan | €750k |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Fenerbahçe | Karagümrük | Free / loan | €750k |
| 9 Feb 2024 | Karagümrük | Fenerbahçe | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 25 Aug 2023 | Fenerbahçe | Karagümrük | Free / loan | €1.7M |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Darmstadt 98 | Fenerbahçe | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Aug 2018 | Greuther Fürth | Darmstadt 98 | €350k | €550k |
| 31 Jul 2016 | Karagümrük | Greuther Fürth | Free / loan | €350k |
| 29 Aug 2014 | Eskisehirspor | Karagümrük | Free / loan | €200k |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Denizlispor | Eskisehirspor | Free / loan | €200k |
| 16 Aug 2013 | Eskisehirspor | Denizlispor | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2013 | Sanliurfaspor | Eskisehirspor | Free / loan | €150k |
| 24 Jan 2013 | Eskisehirspor | Sanliurfaspor | Free / loan | €150k |
| 11 Aug 2011 | Hannover 96 II | Eskisehirspor | Free / loan | €75k |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Hannover 96 U19 | Hannover 96 II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Concordia U17 | Hannover 96 U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Concordia Yth. | Concordia U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Billstedt Yth. | Concordia Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.