
Yassin Belkhdim
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Yassin Belkhdim's performance-implied value at EUR 1.4M-5.3M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 4.0M-10.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.5M-10.2M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.92x the positional average in the league (2149 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 31
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 42.2th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €6.8M vs market €7.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -17% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2149 (70% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.17
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.20
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 42 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1306
- Opponent strength
- 1471
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.5M – €10.2M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 21 pts; role change CM -> RM.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -10% (IQR -45% to +109%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 | RM | 27 | 2149 | 70% | 2 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.20 | 1471 | 1306 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 | CM | 29 | 1519 | 50% | 1 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 1485 | 1291 | 0.88 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julien Ponceau Ligue 1 · 2024 | 24 | €3.5M | €3.5M | flat |
| Saša Lukić Serie A · 2021 | 25 | €5.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Enzo Le Fée Ligue 1 · 2022 | 22 | €6.0M | €18.0M | rose |
| Erick Pulgar Serie A · 2018 | 24 | €6.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Yassine Benzia Ligue 1 · 2018 | 24 | €5.0M | €1.6M | fell |
| Daniel Bessa Serie A · 2019 | 26 | €4.5M | €2.5M | fell |
| Matheus Henrique Serie A · 2024 | 27 | €8.5M | €4.5M | fell |
| Adrien Thomasson Ligue 1 · 2018 | 25 | €8.0M | €6.5M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jan 2024 | Angers SCO B | Angers SCO | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2020 | FC Mantois | Angers SCO B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Mantois 78 U17 | FC Mantois | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Mantois Jugend | Mantois 78 U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.