
Janis Blaswich
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Janis Blaswich's performance-implied value at EUR 0.7M-1.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Above average | 72.2th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 35.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €325k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -25% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 930 (30% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 72 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1626
- Opponent strength
- 1468
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €249k – €612k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -33% (IQR -56% to -15%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 930 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | GK | 11 | 930 | 30% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1468 | 1626 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | GK | 21 | 1890 | 62% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1521 | 1692 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | RB Leipzig | Bundesliga | GK | 26 | 2340 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1526 | 1685 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | GK | 22 | 1980 | 65% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1348 | 1250 | 0.60 |
| 2020/21 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | GK | 26 | 2327 | 76% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1347 | 1303 | 0.56 |
| 2019/20 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | GK | 26 | 2340 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 1362 | 1330 | 0.62 |
| 2018/19 | Heracles Almelo | Eredivisie | GK | 33 | 2925 | 96% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1343 | 1302 | 0.61 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1657 |
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Fußballclub Red Bull Salzburg | 5 | 381 | 0 | 0 | 1611 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Fußballclub Red Bull Salzburg | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1479 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | RB Leipzig | 5 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 1685 |
| 2023/24 | Franz Beckenbauer Supercup | RB Leipzig | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1817 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | RB Leipzig | 6 | 527 | 0 | 0 | 1724 |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | RB Leipzig | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | Heracles Almelo | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mariano Barbosa Laliga · 2018 | 34 | €800k | €300k | fell |
| Alexander Meyer Bundesliga · 2024 | 33 | €800k | €500k | fell |
| Ciprian Tatarusanu Serie A · 2023 | 37 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Antonio Mirante Serie A · 2020 | 37 | €650k | €300k | fell |
| Pavao Pervan Bundesliga · 2020 | 33 | €650k | €600k | flat |
| Marco Storari Serie A · 2013 | 36 | €600k | €500k | flat |
| Orestis Karnezis Serie A · 2019 | 34 | €1.5M | €500k | fell |
| Sven Ulreich Bundesliga · 2024 | 36 | €700k | €500k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2025 | Leipzig | Leverkusen | €2.0M | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Salzburg | Leipzig | Free / loan | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Leipzig | Salzburg | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Heracles Almelo | Leipzig | Free / loan | €800k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Mönchengladbach | Heracles Almelo | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Hansa Rostock | Mönchengladbach | Free / loan | €500k |
| 20 Jul 2017 | Mönchengladbach | Hansa Rostock | Free / loan | €300k |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Dynamo Dresden | Mönchengladbach | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Mönchengladbach | Dynamo Dresden | Free / loan | €225k |
| 1 Jul 2011 | M'gladbach II | Mönchengladbach | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | M'gladbach U19 | M'gladbach II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | M'gladbach U17 | M'gladbach U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Mehrhoog Jgd. | M'gladbach U17 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.