
Nicola Sansone
35 yrs · Left winger (also SS, ST) · Italy
US Lecce · Serie A · Foot: right · Height: 174 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€400k
Updated today
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €16.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | US Lecce | Serie A | LW | 5 | 61 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.53 | 1483 | 1351 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | US Lecce | Serie A | LW | 25 | 750 | 22% | 2 | 2 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 1461 | 1359 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | ST | 18 | 736 | 22% | 4 | 4 | 0.98 | 0.89 | 1506 | 1482 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | LW | 27 | 881 | 26% | 2 | 5 | 0.72 | 0.72 | 1480 | 1395 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | LW | 26 | 1164 | 34% | 2 | 2 | 0.31 | 0.37 | 1464 | 1380 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | LW | 33 | 2272 | 66% | 4 | 4 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 1449 | 1365 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | LW | 15 | 1144 | 33% | 2 | 4 | 0.47 | 0.66 | 1449 | 1367 | 0.78 |
| 2018/19 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | LW | 3 | 34 | 1% | 1 | 1 | 5.29 | 0.55 | 1433 | 1569 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | LW | 18 | 627 | 18% | 5 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.55 | 1550 | 1569 | 1.11 |
| 2016/17 | Villarreal CF | Laliga | SS | 32 | 2131 | 62% | 8 | 4 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 1548 | 1623 | 1.11 |
| 2015/16 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | LW | 37 | 2541 | 74% | 7 | 5 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 1489 | 1514 | 0.95 |
| 2014/15 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | LW | 35 | 2510 | 73% | 5 | 5 | 0.36 | 0.48 | 1476 | 1410 | 0.93 |
| 2013/14 | US Sassuolo | Serie A | LW | 12 | 911 | 27% | 5 | 5 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 1514 | 1334 | 0.88 |
| 2013/14 | Parma Calcio 1913 | Serie A | LW | 17 | 722 | 21% | 2 | 3 | 0.62 | 0.54 | 1475 | 1490 | 0.88 |
| 2012/13 | Parma Calcio 1913 | Serie A | LW | 26 | 1564 | 46% | 6 | 3 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 1399 | 1435 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | US Lecce | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 2 | 161 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 2 | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Villarreal CF | 3 | 230 | 0 | 1 | 1473 |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Villarreal CF | 3 | 167 | 1 | 1 | 1462 |
| 2017/18 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Villarreal CF | 6 | 215 | 1 | 0 | 1535 |
| 2016/17 | Copa Del Rey | Villarreal CF | 4 | 212 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | US Sassuolo | 2 | 162 | 0 | 0 | 1339 |
| 2015/16 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Italy Cup | US Sassuolo | 2 | 177 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Italy Cup | Parma Calcio 1913 | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Lecce | Retired | Unknown | €400k |
| 11 Sept 2023 | Without Club | Lecce | Unknown | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Bologna | Without Club | Unknown | €1.5M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Villarreal | Bologna | €8.0M | €7.5M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Bologna | Villarreal | Free / loan | €7.5M |
| 4 Jan 2019 | Villarreal | Bologna | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 7 Aug 2016 | Sassuolo | Villarreal | €13.0M | €12.0M |
| 21 Jan 2014 | Parma | Sassuolo | €8.3M | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2012 | Crotone | Parma | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 31 Aug 2011 | Parma | Crotone | Free / loan | €125k |
| 2 Jul 2011 | FC Bayern II | Parma | Free / loan | €125k |
| 1 Jul 2010 | FC Bayern U19 | FC Bayern II | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2008 | FC Bayern U17 | FC Bayern U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | B. München Yth. | FC Bayern U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.