
João Aurélio
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates João Aurélio's performance-implied value at EUR 0.0M-0.2M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.0M-0.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.0M-0.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Market value below EUR 250k (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 10.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 37.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Unfavorable | est. €58k vs market €50k |
| Expected appreciation | High | +22% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.58 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1322 (43% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 11 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.58 (rank 9)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1231
- Opponent strength
- 1313
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €44k – €104k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +0% (IQR -16% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 38: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1322 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.58 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 66 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 57%–168%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 76%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | RB | 21 | 1322 | 43% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1313 | 1231 | 0.58 |
| 2024/25 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | RB | 14 | 404 | 13% | 1 | 1 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 1391 | 1171 | 0.51 |
| 2019/20 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | RB | 29 | 2425 | 79% | 2 | 3 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 1390 | 1328 | 0.59 |
| 2018/19 | Moreirense FC | Liga Portugal | RB | 21 | 1860 | 61% | 2 | 5 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 1370 | 1337 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | RB | 22 | 1715 | 56% | 0 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 1342 | 1335 | 0.64 |
| 2016/17 | Vitória Guimarães SC | Liga Portugal | RB | 25 | 1636 | 53% | 0 | 5 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 1353 | 1396 | 0.58 |
| 2015/16 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | RB | 31 | 2770 | 91% | 0 | 4 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 1390 | 1306 | 0.58 |
| 2014/15 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | RB | 33 | 2897 | 95% | 0 | 2 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1401 | 1394 | 0.68 |
| 2013/14 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | RB | 26 | 1718 | 64% | 1 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 1464 | 1438 | 0.74 |
| 2012/13 | CD Nacional | Liga Portugal | RB | 24 | 1686 | 62% | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 1426 | 1434 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Vitória Guimarães SC | 4 | 308 | 0 | 1 | 1452 |
| 2017/18 | Supercup Candido De Oliveira | Vitória Guimarães SC | 1 | 80 | 0 | 0 | 1653 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | CD Nacional | 2 | 157 | 0 | 0 | 1475 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksandr Anyukov Premier Liga · 2020 | 38 | €50k | €50k | flat |
| Papa Gueye Premier Liga · 2020 | 36 | €100k | €50k | fell |
| Ziya Erdal Super Lig · 2023 | 35 | €100k | €50k | fell |
| Accioly Liga Portugal · 2019 | 38 | €25k | €25k | flat |
| Briguel Liga Portugal · 2016 | 37 | €50k | €50k | flat |
| Igor Rossi Liga Portugal · 2024 | 35 | €100k | €100k | flat |
| Kirill Nababkin Premier Liga · 2022 | 36 | €100k | €100k | flat |
| Miguel Lopes Liga Portugal · 2024 | 38 | €50k | €50k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Nacional | Retired | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Pafos | Nacional | Free / loan | €400k |
| 25 Aug 2020 | Moreirense | Pafos | Free / loan | €600k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Vit. Guimarães | Moreirense | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Nacional | Vit. Guimarães | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Penalva Castelo | Nacional | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Vitória SC U19 | Penalva Castelo | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Despertar U19 | Vitória SC U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Despertar S17 | Despertar U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2003 | Despertar S15 | Despertar S17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2002 | Desp. Beja S15 | Despertar S15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2001 | Desp. Beja Form | Desp. Beja S15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.