
Federico Fernández
37 yrs · Centre-back · Argentina
Newcastle United · Premier League · Foot: right · Height: 190 cm
Contract: Data unavailable
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€500k
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €9.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Elche CF | Laliga | CB | 1 | 90 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1397 | 1353 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Newcastle United | Premier League | CB | 7 | 522 | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1472 | 1545 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Newcastle United | Premier League | CB | 24 | 2082 | 61% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1580 | 1500 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Newcastle United | Premier League | CB | 32 | 2618 | 77% | 2 | 3 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 1579 | 1476 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Newcastle United | Premier League | CB | 19 | 1482 | 43% | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1557 | 1532 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Swansea City | Premier League | CB | 30 | 2677 | 78% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1540 | 1421 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Swansea City | Premier League | CB | 27 | 2430 | 71% | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1541 | 1455 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Swansea City | Premier League | CB | 32 | 2880 | 84% | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1532 | 1508 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Swansea City | Premier League | CB | 28 | 2475 | 72% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1537 | 1498 | 1.06 |
| 2013/14 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CB | 26 | 2294 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1461 | 1651 | 0.88 |
| 2012/13 | Getafe CF | Laliga | CB | 14 | 1174 | 34% | 1 | 1 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 1486 | 1455 | 1.06 |
| 2012/13 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CB | 2 | 102 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1398 | 1582 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 2 | 201 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Swansea City | 3 | 236 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Swansea City | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Swansea City | 1 | 81 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 5 | 367 | 0 | 0 | 1636 |
| 2013/14 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1665 |
| 2012/13 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1509 |
| 2012/13 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 1 | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Supercoppa Italiana | SSC Napoli | 1 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1481 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No transfers recorded. | ||||
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.