
Heung-min Son
34 yrs · Left winger (also RW, SS, ST) · Korea, South
Los Angeles Football Club · Major League Soccer · Foot: both · Height: 183 cm
Contract: until 31 Dec 2027
No model evaluation for this player. MoneyballAI evaluates players with at least 450 league minutes last season in leagues where match-level player data is available from the current free source (14 European top divisions). Market value and transfer history are still shown below.
Market value
€15.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
—
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
—
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
—
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
—
Model value − acquisition
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Highest recorded: €90.0M
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 30 | 2117 | 62% | 7 | 10 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 1567 | 1564 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | ST | 35 | 2948 | 86% | 17 | 10 | 0.82 | 0.64 | 1582 | 1588 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 36 | 2899 | 85% | 10 | 6 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 1556 | 1606 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 35 | 3022 | 88% | 23 | 9 | 0.95 | 0.81 | 1570 | 1659 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 37 | 3126 | 91% | 17 | 10 | 0.78 | 0.55 | 1551 | 1647 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 30 | 2488 | 73% | 11 | 11 | 0.80 | 0.56 | 1592 | 1630 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | ST | 31 | 2048 | 60% | 12 | 7 | 0.83 | 0.45 | 1533 | 1732 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 37 | 2311 | 68% | 12 | 6 | 0.70 | 0.43 | 1521 | 1769 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 34 | 2070 | 61% | 14 | 8 | 0.96 | 0.59 | 1530 | 1723 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | RW | 28 | 1105 | 32% | 4 | 1 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 1544 | 1635 | 1.08 |
| 2015/16 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LW | 1 | 64 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 1456 | 1638 | 1.02 |
| 2014/15 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | LW | 30 | 2290 | 75% | 11 | 3 | 0.55 | 0.40 | 1531 | 1660 | 1.03 |
| 2013/14 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | SS | 31 | 2387 | 78% | 10 | 4 | 0.53 | 0.43 | 1547 | 1602 | 1.03 |
| 2012/13 | Hamburger SV | Bundesliga | LW | 33 | 2701 | 88% | 12 | 2 | 0.47 | 0.45 | 1445 | 1516 | 1.11 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | South Korea | 3 | 171 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 10 | 671 | 3 | 1 | 1520 |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 120 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 8 | 624 | 2 | 0 | 1621 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 265 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 188 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1334 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 325 | 3 | 1 | 1544 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 180 | 1 | 2 | 1346 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 142 | 0 | 4 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 365 | 5 | 1 | 1636 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 299 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 12 | 905 | 4 | 1 | 1761 |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 65 | 1 | 2 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 470 | 2 | 3 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 426 | 4 | 0 | 1623 |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 5 | 428 | 6 | 1 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 424 | 1 | 0 | 1602 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1448 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | Tottenham Hotspur | 7 | 502 | 3 | 3 | 1601 |
| 2015/16 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 264 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1579 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 8 | 605 | 3 | 1 | 1697 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 180 | 2 | 0 | 1478 |
| 2014/15 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 107 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 8 | 508 | 0 | 2 | 1680 |
| 2013/14 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 4 | 331 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2012/13 | Dfb Pokal | Hamburger SV | 1 | 85 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
No comparables computed for this player.
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | Tottenham | LAFC | €22.0M | €20.0M |
| 28 Aug 2015 | Leverkusen | Tottenham | €30.0M | €16.0M |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Hamburg | Leverkusen | €12.5M | €14.0M |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Hamburger SV II | Hamburg | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Apr 2010 | HSV U19 | Hamburger SV II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Hamburg U17 | HSV U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2008 | Without Club | Hamburg U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 May 2008 | FC Seoul U18 | Without Club | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2008 | Dongbuk MS | FC Seoul U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2007 | Yukminkwan MS | Dongbuk MS | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2007 | Hupyeong MS | Yukminkwan MS | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2005 | C. Buan ES | Hupyeong MS | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.