
Nicolai Larsen
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Nicolai Larsen's performance-implied value at EUR 0.1M-0.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.0M-0.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.1M-0.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Market value below EUR 250k (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Below average | 19.5th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 35.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €88k vs market €150k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -15% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.47 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1890 (96% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 20 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.47 (rank 12)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1213
- Opponent strength
- 1277
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €95k – €133k
Trajectory drivers: league level up (+45 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -42% (IQR -51% to -19%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.47 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 67 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 71%–125%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 67%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Silkeborg IF | Superliga | GK | 21 | 1890 | 95% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1277 | 1213 | 0.47 |
| 2024/25 | Silkeborg IF | Superliga | GK | 22 | 1935 | 98% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1305 | 1264 | 0.38 |
| 2023/24 | Silkeborg IF | Superliga | GK | 22 | 1980 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1296 | 1238 | 0.48 |
| 2022/23 | Silkeborg IF | Superliga | GK | 22 | 1935 | 98% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1299 | 1266 | 0.47 |
| 2021/22 | Silkeborg IF | Superliga | GK | 22 | 1980 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1279 | 1231 | 0.45 |
| 2019/20 | FC Nordsjaelland | Superliga | GK | 26 | 2295 | 98% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1275 | 1329 | 0.41 |
| 2018/19 | FC Nordsjaelland | Superliga | GK | 26 | 2340 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1308 | 1323 | 0.44 |
| 2017/18 | Aalborg BK | Superliga | GK | 7 | 630 | 27% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1308 | 1306 | 0.47 |
| 2016/17 | Aalborg BK | Superliga | GK | 26 | 2340 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1310 | 1273 | 0.48 |
| 2015/16 | Aalborg BK | Superliga | GK | 33 | 2970 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1301 | 1346 | 0.53 |
| 2013/14 | Aalborg BK | Superliga | GK | 32 | 2880 | 97% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1341 | 1463 | 0.63 |
| 2012/13 | Aalborg BK | Superliga | GK | 33 | 2970 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1337 | 1346 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Silkeborg IF | 4 | 390 | 0 | 0 | 1375 |
| 2025/26 | Oddset Pokalen | Silkeborg IF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Oddset Pokalen | Silkeborg IF | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Silkeborg IF | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1443 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Silkeborg IF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1536 |
| 2023/24 | Oddset Pokalen | Silkeborg IF | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Oddset Pokalen | Silkeborg IF | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Silkeborg IF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1367 |
| 2021/22 | Oddset Pokalen | Silkeborg IF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Nordsjaelland | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FC Nordsjaelland | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1368 |
| 2017/18 | Oddset Pokalen | FC Nordsjaelland | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2015/16 | Oddset Pokalen | Aalborg BK | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Oddset Pokalen | Aalborg BK | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Aalborg BK | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1382 |
| 2012/13 | Oddset Pokalen | Aalborg BK | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florin Niță Super Lig · 2024 | 37 | €225k | €100k | fell |
| Marin Skender Superliga · 2015 | 36 | €300k | €100k | fell |
| Thomas Mikkelsen Superliga · 2020 | 37 | €100k | €50k | fell |
| Eloy Room Eredivisie · 2024 | 35 | €300k | €200k | fell |
| Jelle ten Rouwelaar Eredivisie · 2015 | 35 | €300k | €250k | flat |
| Hannes Thór Halldórsson Superliga · 2018 | 34 | €350k | €175k | fell |
| Mladen Bozovic Super League 1 · 2018 | 34 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Steffen Rasmussen Superliga · 2016 | 34 | €250k | €200k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Silkeborg IF | Vejle BK | Free / loan | €150k |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Guingamp | Silkeborg IF | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Aug 2020 | Nordsjaelland | Guingamp | Free / loan | €500k |
| 31 Aug 2017 | Aalborg BK | Nordsjaelland | Unknown | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Lyngby BK U19 | Aalborg BK | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2008 | Lyngby BK Youth | Lyngby BK U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2005 | Herlev IF | Lyngby BK Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.