
Samuel Amo-Ameyaw
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Samuel Amo-Ameyaw's performance-implied value at EUR 5.5M-34.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 6.5M-18.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 5.2M-19.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.69x the positional average in the league (1041 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 55
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 71.2th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Very favorable | 20 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very unfavorable | est. €12.0M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very high | +55% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Very High | breakout probability 40% |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1041 (34% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.35
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.27
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 71 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1502
- Opponent strength
- 1403
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Very High
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- 40%
- Resale range (24m)
- €5.2M – €19.8M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -5% (IQR -42% to +43%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1041 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | RW | 25 | 1041 | 34% | 2 | 2 | 0.35 | 0.27 | 1403 | 1502 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | RC Strasbourg Alsace | Ligue 1 | RW | 9 | 317 | 10% | 2 | 0 | 0.57 | 0.35 | 1425 | 1506 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RW | 2 | 26 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.65 | 1608 | 1277 | 1.23 |
| 2022/23 | Southampton FC | Premier League | RW | 1 | 3 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.98 | 1767 | 1375 | 1.23 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | RC Strasbourg Alsace | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 1342 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ignatius Ganago Ligue 1 · 2019 | 20 | €3.0M | €8.0M | rose |
| Badredine Bouanani Ligue 1 · 2023 | 19 | €6.0M | €7.0M | flat |
| Yann Karamoh Ligue 1 · 2019 | 21 | €10.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Kerim Frei Super Lig · 2015 | 22 | €5.0M | €4.5M | flat |
| Rabbi Matondo Bundesliga · 2020 | 20 | €8.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Felipe Anderson Serie A · 2014 | 21 | €6.5M | €20.0M | rose |
| Bassem Srarfi Ligue 1 · 2018 | 21 | €3.0M | €1.6M | fell |
| Nicolás López Serie A · 2014 | 21 | €3.5M | €3.5M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Southampton | R. Strasbourg | €7.0M | €4.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | R. Strasbourg | Southampton | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 3 Feb 2025 | Southampton | R. Strasbourg | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Southampton U18 | Southampton | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 17 Aug 2022 | Tottenham Yth. | Southampton U18 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.