Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Junior Mwanga remove | Julian Niehues remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 23 | 25 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | FC Nantes · Ligue 1 | 1. Fußballclub Heidenheim 1846 · Bundesliga |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.94 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1350 | 1323 |
| League minutes | 1642 (54%) | 1389 (45%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.11 | 0.19 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.18 | 0.21 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 51 | 41 |
| Market value | €6.0M | €1.5M |
| Estimated acquisition | €2.6M – €6.8M | €597k – €1.7M |
| Model value | €2.1M – €5.7M | €941k – €2.7M |
| Projected value (24m) | €3.1M – €9.4M | €762k – €2.7M |
| Bargain Index | 94/100 | 99/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€2.6M – €6.8M Model value (performance-implied)€2.1M – €5.7M Projected value (24 months)€3.1M – €9.4M Dashed line: current market value (€6.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€597k – €1.7M Model value (performance-implied)€941k – €2.7M Projected value (24 months)€762k – €2.7M Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Junior Mwanga and Julian Niehues
- Mwanga is 2 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- Niehues is estimated to cost far less (€795k vs €3.5M mid-estimate).