Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Dan Barlaser remove | Lukas Fadinger remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 29 | 25 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | Hibernian FC · Scottish Premiership | Motherwell FC · Scottish Premiership |
| League strength | 0.31 | 0.31 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1281 | 1245 |
| League minutes | 2298 (77%) | 2570 (87%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.12 | 0.10 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.10 | 0.11 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 26 | 24 |
| Market value | €1.2M | €350k |
| Estimated acquisition | €291k – €1.3M | €81k – €274k |
| Model value | €392k – €1.8M | €463k – €1.8M |
| Projected value (24m) | €426k – €1.1M | €315k – €453k |
| Bargain Index | 69/100 | 100/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€291k – €1.3M Model value (performance-implied)€392k – €1.8M Projected value (24 months)€426k – €1.1M Dashed line: current market value (€1.2M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€81k – €274k Model value (performance-implied)€463k – €1.8M Projected value (24 months)€315k – €453k Dashed line: current market value (€350k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Dan Barlaser and Lukas Fadinger
- Fadinger is 4 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- Fadinger is estimated to cost far less (€108k vs €618k mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Fadinger (Bargain Index 100 vs 69) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Barlaser Moderate, Fadinger High.