Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Jari Vandeputte remove | Siebe Schrijvers remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 30 | 29 |
| Position | Central midfielder | Central midfielder |
| Club · league | US Cremonese · Serie A | Oud-Heverlee Leuven · Jupiler Pro League |
| League strength | 0.93 | 0.65 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1299 | 1329 |
| League minutes | 1952 (57%) | 1482 (55%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.32 | 0.36 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.39 | 0.37 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 45 | 45 |
| Market value | €3.0M | €1.5M |
| Estimated acquisition | €1.1M – €3.0M | €368k – €1.1M |
| Model value | €623k – €1.9M | €798k – €3.7M |
| Projected value (24m) | €809k – €2.6M | €446k – €1.3M |
| Bargain Index | 21/100 | 51/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€1.1M – €3.0M Model value (performance-implied)€623k – €1.9M Projected value (24 months)€809k – €2.6M Dashed line: current market value (€3.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€368k – €1.1M Model value (performance-implied)€798k – €3.7M Projected value (24 months)€446k – €1.3M Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Jari Vandeputte and Siebe Schrijvers
- Vandeputte plays in a stronger league (0.93 vs 0.65); the other's output carries more translation uncertainty.
- Schrijvers is estimated to cost far less (€490k vs €1.7M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Schrijvers (Bargain Index 51 vs 21) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Vandeputte Low, Schrijvers High.