Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Maxence Caqueret remove | Tommaso Pobega remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 26 | 26 |
| Position | Central midfielder | Central midfielder |
| Club · league | Como 1907 · Serie A | Bologna Football Club 1909 · Serie A |
| League strength | 0.93 | 0.93 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1589 | 1523 |
| League minutes | 1488 (44%) | 1435 (42%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.42 | 0.25 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.30 | 0.22 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 81 | 73 |
| Market value | €13.0M | €8.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €7.0M – €14.6M | €3.7M – €8.6M |
| Model value | €7.3M – €27.9M | €3.7M – €11.5M |
| Projected value (24m) | €4.6M – €13.8M | €3.1M – €10.0M |
| Bargain Index | 19/100 | 30/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€7.0M – €14.6M Model value (performance-implied)€7.3M – €27.9M Projected value (24 months)€4.6M – €13.8M Dashed line: current market value (€13.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€3.7M – €8.6M Model value (performance-implied)€3.7M – €11.5M Projected value (24 months)€3.1M – €10.0M Dashed line: current market value (€8.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Maxence Caqueret and Tommaso Pobega
- Caqueret has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.30 vs 0.22 per 90).
- Pobega is estimated to cost far less (€6.7M vs €11.3M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Pobega (Bargain Index 30 vs 19) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Caqueret Low, Pobega Moderate.