Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Billy Gilmour remove | Patrick Osterhage remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 25 | 26 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | SSC Napoli · Serie A | SC Freiburg · Bundesliga |
| League strength | 0.93 | 0.94 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1618 | 1551 |
| League minutes | 802 (24%) | 1187 (39%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 87 | 76 |
| Market value | €20.0M | €12.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €14.0M – €25.8M | €6.2M – €16.2M |
| Model value | €12.4M – €30.0M | €5.6M – €16.9M |
| Projected value (24m) | €8.9M – €25.2M | €4.7M – €14.5M |
| Bargain Index | No index | 15/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Low | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€14.0M – €25.8M Model value (performance-implied)€12.4M – €30.0M Projected value (24 months)€8.9M – €25.2M Dashed line: current market value (€20.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€6.2M – €16.2M Model value (performance-implied)€5.6M – €16.9M Projected value (24 months)€4.7M – €14.5M Dashed line: current market value (€12.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Billy Gilmour and Patrick Osterhage
- Osterhage was used far more by the club (39% of minutes vs 24%).
- Osterhage is estimated to cost far less (€11.2M vs €19.2M mid-estimate).