Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Luka Ilic remove | Mathieu Maertens remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 27 | 31 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Attacking midfielder |
| Club · league | Real Oviedo · Laliga | Oud-Heverlee Leuven · Jupiler Pro League |
| League strength | 0.95 | 0.65 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1294 | 1329 |
| League minutes | 738 (22%) | 1041 (39%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.12 | 0.35 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.54 | 0.45 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 36 | 29 |
| Market value | €1.4M | €600k |
| Estimated acquisition | €421k – €1.4M | €180k – €790k |
| Model value | €873k – €3.1M | €420k – €973k |
| Projected value (24m) | €530k – €1.9M | €172k – €462k |
| Bargain Index | No index | 18/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | High | High |
| Data confidence | Low | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€421k – €1.4M Model value (performance-implied)€873k – €3.1M Projected value (24 months)€530k – €1.9M Dashed line: current market value (€1.4M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€180k – €790k Model value (performance-implied)€420k – €973k Projected value (24 months)€172k – €462k Dashed line: current market value (€600k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Luka Ilic and Mathieu Maertens
- Ilic is 4 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- Ilic plays in a stronger league (0.95 vs 0.65); the other's output carries more translation uncertainty.
- Ilic has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.54 vs 0.45 per 90).
- Maertens was used far more by the club (39% of minutes vs 22%).
- Maertens is estimated to cost far less (€384k vs €1.0M mid-estimate).