Luka Ilic
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Luka Ilic's performance-implied value at EUR 0.9M-3.1M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.5M-1.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.34x the positional average in the league (738 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 36.2th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €1.0M vs market €1.4M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -23% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1164 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 738 (22% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.12
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.54
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 36 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1294
- Opponent strength
- 1501
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €530k – €1.9M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +20% (IQR -20% to +45%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 738 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Real Oviedo | Laliga | AM | 19 | 738 | 22% | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.54 | 1501 | 1294 | 0.95 |
| 2021/22 | FC Twente Enschede | Eredivisie | AM | 5 | 236 | 8% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.42 | 1380 | 1435 | 0.60 |
| 2020/21 | FC Twente Enschede | Eredivisie | AM | 24 | 1313 | 43% | 2 | 2 | 0.27 | 0.34 | 1372 | 1251 | 0.56 |
| 2018/19 | NAC Breda | Eredivisie | AM | 16 | 854 | 28% | 2 | 3 | 0.53 | 0.46 | 1317 | 1177 | 0.61 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | Real Oviedo | 1 | 64 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Red Star Belgrade | 5 | 84 | 0 | 0 | 1684 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Red Star Belgrade | 2 | 71 | 0 | 0 | 1571 |
| 2018/19 | Knvb Beker | NAC Breda | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dor Peretz Serie A · 2022 | 27 | €1.4M | €1.5M | flat |
| Paolo Ghiglione Serie A · 2023 | 26 | €1.3M | €1.3M | flat |
| Oliver Kragl Serie A · 2016 | 26 | €700k | €1.3M | rose |
| Fran Mérida Laliga · 2017 | 27 | €1.0M | €1.5M | rose |
| Raphael Martinho Serie A · 2016 | 28 | €1.3M | €300k | fell |
| Cauly Bundesliga · 2020 | 25 | €1.4M | €2.0M | rose |
| Valter Birsa Serie A · 2013 | 27 | €1.5M | €2.0M | rose |
| Tobias Mohr Bundesliga · 2023 | 28 | €1.2M | €500k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jul 2025 | Red Star | Real Oviedo | €2.0M | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Troyes | Red Star | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | FK TSC | Troyes | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 8 Sept 2022 | Troyes | FK TSC | Free / loan | €700k |
| 30 Jan 2022 | Man City | Troyes | Unknown | €800k |
| 1 Jan 2022 | FC Twente | Man City | Free / loan | €950k |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Man City | FC Twente | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 30 Jun 2020 | NAC Breda | Man City | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 3 Aug 2018 | Man City | NAC Breda | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Red Star | Man City | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 11 Jul 2017 | Man City | Red Star | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 9 Jul 2017 | Red Star | Man City | €2.5M | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Red Star U19 | Red Star | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Red Star U17 | Red Star U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Real Nis U17 | Red Star U17 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.