Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Ryan Astley remove | Robbie Deas remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 24 | 26 |
| Position | Centre-back | Centre-back |
| Club · league | Dundee FC · Scottish Premiership | Kilmarnock FC · Scottish Premiership |
| League strength | 0.31 | 0.31 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1121 | 1104 |
| League minutes | 2637 (89%) | 2671 (90%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.10 | 0.07 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.12 | 0.09 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 15 | 18 |
| Market value | €600k | €500k |
| Estimated acquisition | €195k – €797k | €149k – €391k |
| Model value | €268k – €984k | €282k – €820k |
| Projected value (24m) | €387k – €866k | €309k – €648k |
| Bargain Index | 79/100 | 98/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€195k – €797k Model value (performance-implied)€268k – €984k Projected value (24 months)€387k – €866k Dashed line: current market value (€600k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€149k – €391k Model value (performance-implied)€282k – €820k Projected value (24 months)€309k – €648k Dashed line: current market value (€500k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Ryan Astley and Robbie Deas
- Deas is estimated to cost far less (€198k vs €438k mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Deas (Bargain Index 98 vs 79) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Astley Moderate, Deas High.