Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Aral Şimşir remove | Marquinhos remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 24 | 26 |
| Position | Left winger | Left winger |
| Club · league | FC Midtjylland · Superliga | FK Spartak Moskva · Premier Liga |
| League strength | 0.47 | 0.56 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1562 | 1443 |
| League minutes | 1342 (68%) | 1834 (68%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 1.41 | 0.54 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.58 | 0.43 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 65 | 56 |
| Market value | €10.0M | €7.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €7.3M – €17.4M | €2.9M – €7.7M |
| Model value | €4.2M – €16.9M | €1.9M – €8.4M |
| Projected value (24m) | €7.2M – €22.0M | €3.1M – €8.2M |
| Bargain Index | 46/100 | 46/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€7.3M – €17.4M Model value (performance-implied)€4.2M – €16.9M Projected value (24 months)€7.2M – €22.0M Dashed line: current market value (€10.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€2.9M – €7.7M Model value (performance-implied)€1.9M – €8.4M Projected value (24 months)€3.1M – €8.2M Dashed line: current market value (€7.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Aral Şimşir and Marquinhos
- Şimşir is 3 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- Şimşir has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.58 vs 0.43 per 90).
- Marquinhos is estimated to cost far less (€5.5M vs €10.8M mid-estimate).