Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Oisin McEntee remove | Harry Milne remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 25 | 29 |
| Position | Right-back | Left-back |
| Club · league | Heart of Midlothian FC · Scottish Premiership | Heart of Midlothian FC · Scottish Premiership |
| League strength | 0.31 | 0.31 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1332 | 1332 |
| League minutes | 2022 (68%) | 2369 (80%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.22 | 0.27 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.19 | 0.16 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 32 | 30 |
| Market value | €500k | €550k |
| Estimated acquisition | €184k – €791k | €146k – €446k |
| Model value | €517k – €2.7M | €420k – €2.0M |
| Projected value (24m) | €373k – €838k | €231k – €559k |
| Bargain Index | 92/100 | 93/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€184k – €791k Model value (performance-implied)€517k – €2.7M Projected value (24 months)€373k – €838k Dashed line: current market value (€500k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€146k – €446k Model value (performance-implied)€420k – €2.0M Projected value (24 months)€231k – €559k Dashed line: current market value (€550k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Oisin McEntee and Harry Milne
- McEntee is 4 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- Milne is estimated to cost far less (€195k vs €367k mid-estimate).
- Risk differs: McEntee Moderate, Milne High.