Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Sergio Carreira remove | Manu Sánchez remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 25 | 25 |
| Position | Left-back | Left-back |
| Club · league | Celta de Vigo · Laliga | Levante UD · Laliga |
| League strength | 0.95 | 0.95 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1498 | 1420 |
| League minutes | 2693 (79%) | 2818 (82%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.12 | 0.14 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 71 | 73 |
| Market value | €12.0M | €6.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €7.6M – €17.8M | €2.7M – €7.0M |
| Model value | €4.6M – €10.8M | €4.9M – €12.5M |
| Projected value (24m) | €6.3M – €18.4M | €3.5M – €8.3M |
| Bargain Index | 23/100 | 54/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | Low |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€7.6M – €17.8M Model value (performance-implied)€4.6M – €10.8M Projected value (24 months)€6.3M – €18.4M Dashed line: current market value (€12.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€2.7M – €7.0M Model value (performance-implied)€4.9M – €12.5M Projected value (24 months)€3.5M – €8.3M Dashed line: current market value (€6.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Sergio Carreira and Manu Sánchez
- Sánchez is estimated to cost far less (€5.0M vs €12.9M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Sánchez (Bargain Index 54 vs 23) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.