Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Andreas Ntoi remove | Matheus Dias remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 23 | 24 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | Rio Ave FC · Liga Portugal | CD Nacional · Liga Portugal |
| League strength | 0.58 | 0.58 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1254 | 1231 |
| League minutes | 2347 (77%) | 2442 (80%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.12 | 0.04 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.15 | 0.09 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 30 | 22 |
| Market value | €5.0M | €1.5M |
| Estimated acquisition | €2.2M – €5.8M | €655k – €1.6M |
| Model value | €762k – €1.8M | €497k – €1.4M |
| Projected value (24m) | €2.6M – €7.4M | €849k – €2.4M |
| Bargain Index | 58/100 | 74/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€2.2M – €5.8M Model value (performance-implied)€762k – €1.8M Projected value (24 months)€2.6M – €7.4M Dashed line: current market value (€5.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€655k – €1.6M Model value (performance-implied)€497k – €1.4M Projected value (24 months)€849k – €2.4M Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Andreas Ntoi and Matheus Dias
- Dias is estimated to cost far less (€1.2M vs €4.4M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Dias (Bargain Index 74 vs 58) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.