Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Vanderson remove | João Mário remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 25 | 26 |
| Position | Right-back | Right-back |
| Club · league | AS Monaco · Ligue 1 | Bologna Football Club 1909 · Serie A |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.93 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1527 | 1546 |
| League minutes | 613 (20%) | 994 (29%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.29 | 0.09 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.17 | 0.14 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 66 | 65 |
| Market value | €18.0M | €8.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €10.7M – €22.0M | €3.4M – €8.3M |
| Model value | €3.4M – €9.7M | €2.8M – €7.0M |
| Projected value (24m) | €7.2M – €21.9M | €3.1M – €8.8M |
| Bargain Index | No index | 11/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | High | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Low | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€10.7M – €22.0M Model value (performance-implied)€3.4M – €9.7M Projected value (24 months)€7.2M – €21.9M Dashed line: current market value (€18.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€3.4M – €8.3M Model value (performance-implied)€2.8M – €7.0M Projected value (24 months)€3.1M – €8.8M Dashed line: current market value (€8.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Vanderson and João Mário
- Mário is estimated to cost far less (€6.5M vs €16.1M mid-estimate).
- Risk differs: Vanderson High, Mário Moderate.