Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Ibrahim Maza remove | Matías Soulé remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 20 | 23 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Attacking midfielder |
| Club · league | Bayer 04 Leverkusen · Bundesliga | Associazione Sportiva Roma · Serie A |
| League strength | 0.94 | 0.93 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1626 | 1638 |
| League minutes | 1854 (61%) | 2162 (63%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.39 | 0.46 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.27 | 0.36 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 84 | 89 |
| Market value | €45.0M | €35.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €34.4M – €65.8M | €22.3M – €43.9M |
| Model value | €8.9M – €40.7M | €22.5M – €51.7M |
| Projected value (24m) | €28.2M – €66.5M | €22.6M – €54.6M |
| Bargain Index | 37/100 | 55/100 |
| Development | Very High | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | 6% | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | Low |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€34.4M – €65.8M Model value (performance-implied)€8.9M – €40.7M Projected value (24 months)€28.2M – €66.5M Dashed line: current market value (€45.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€22.3M – €43.9M Model value (performance-implied)€22.5M – €51.7M Projected value (24 months)€22.6M – €54.6M Dashed line: current market value (€35.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Ibrahim Maza and Matías Soulé
- Maza is 3 years younger, which the models associate with more appreciation and resale potential.
- Soulé has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.36 vs 0.27 per 90).
- On value for money the model prefers Soulé (Bargain Index 55 vs 37) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.