
Callum Wilson
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Callum Wilson's performance-implied value at EUR 1.7M-3.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.5M-4.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.1M-2.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.26x the positional average in the league (1242 minutes, league coefficient 1.30). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | High | 87.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 34.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €2.0M vs market €4.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -65% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1242 (36% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.58
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.64
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 87 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1520
- Opponent strength
- 1570
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.1M – €2.8M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -37% (IQR -59% to -19%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1242 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | West Ham United | Premier League | ST | 32 | 1242 | 36% | 7 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 1570 | 1520 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 18 | 357 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.36 | 1651 | 1653 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 20 | 985 | 29% | 9 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.51 | 1512 | 1610 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 31 | 1887 | 55% | 18 | 5 | 1.10 | 0.81 | 1557 | 1678 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 18 | 1389 | 41% | 8 | 0 | 0.52 | 0.68 | 1575 | 1545 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 26 | 2085 | 61% | 12 | 5 | 0.73 | 0.79 | 1540 | 1500 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | AFC Bournemouth | Premier League | ST | 35 | 2898 | 85% | 8 | 3 | 0.34 | 0.48 | 1580 | 1415 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | AFC Bournemouth | Premier League | ST | 30 | 2535 | 74% | 14 | 10 | 0.85 | 0.76 | 1517 | 1495 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | AFC Bournemouth | Premier League | ST | 28 | 1991 | 58% | 8 | 2 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 1533 | 1485 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | AFC Bournemouth | Premier League | ST | 20 | 1367 | 40% | 6 | 1 | 0.46 | 0.59 | 1539 | 1458 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | AFC Bournemouth | Premier League | ST | 13 | 771 | 23% | 5 | 0 | 0.58 | 0.68 | 1488 | 1408 | 1.08 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 2 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 2 | 89 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Newcastle United | 4 | 237 | 0 | 0 | 1660 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | AFC Bournemouth | 2 | 38 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | AFC Bournemouth | 1 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | AFC Bournemouth | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miku Fedor Laliga · 2016 | 31 | €2.5M | €1.0M | fell |
| Danny Welbeck Premier League · 2021 | 31 | €4.0M | €7.0M | rose |
| Neeskens Kebano Premier League · 2023 | 31 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Peter Crouch Premier League · 2017 | 36 | €1.5M | €1.0M | fell |
| Arouna Koné Premier League · 2016 | 33 | €2.5M | €1.0M | fell |
| Mladen Petric Premier League · 2013 | 32 | €3.0M | €1.3M | fell |
| Nolito Laliga · 2020 | 34 | €1.6M | €1.2M | fell |
| Raúl Jiménez Premier League · 2024 | 33 | €5.0M | €3.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Aug 2025 | Newcastle | West Ham | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 7 Sept 2020 | Bournemouth | Newcastle | €22.3M | €20.0M |
| 4 Jul 2014 | Coventry | Bournemouth | €3.7M | €750k |
| 1 Jan 2013 | Coventry U21 | Coventry | Unknown | €50k |
| 16 Jan 2012 | Tamworth | Coventry U21 | Free / loan | €50k |
| 29 Dec 2011 | Coventry U21 | Tamworth | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 May 2011 | Kettering | Coventry U21 | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jan 2011 | Coventry U21 | Kettering | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Coventry U18 | Coventry U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.